English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity); Radio Arts)
recording room [correct]
CONT: ... A soundproof recording room for capturing the audio signal... The recording room is where the musicians, voice-over artists, and microphones reside. Generally, the control room is directly adjacent to the recording room with a soundproof window built in-between so the engineer can supervise microphone placement and communication with the recording artists.
OBS: A recording room can capture both video and audio signals.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Radio (Arts du spectacle))
cellule d'enregistrement [correct, feminine noun]