English (Curling)
close an opening [correct]; close a port [correct]
DEF: To throw a rock that stops between two rocks already on the play, occupying the space in-between them.
OBS: opening (noun): A space between two rocks that is wide enough for a delivered rock to slip by between them.
French (Curling)
bloquer un passage [correct]; bloquer une ouverture [correct]
DEF: Placer une pierre de sorte qu'elle s'immobilise entre deux pierres déjà sur le jeu de façon à occuper l'espace qui existait entre elles.
OBS: ouverture : Écart suffisamment grand entre deux pierres pour qu'une pierre lancée puisse s'y faufiler.