English (Arms Control)
in-country period [correct, NATO]
DEF: The period from the arrival of the inspection team at a point of entry until its departure from the State at a point of entry.
OBS: in-country period : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Contrôle des armements)
période passée dans le pays [correct, feminine noun]; période dans le pays [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Période comprise entre l'arrivée de l'équipe d'inspection à un point d'entrée et son départ du pays par un tel point.
OBS: période passée dans le pays; période dans le pays : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.