English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
single-layer filter bed
OBS: There are two basic methods of filtration :(a) Surface filtration through various types of supported porous media, and(b) In-depth filtration through a filter bed.... In-depth filtration through a single or multi-layer filter bed.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
lit filtrant unique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La mise en œuvre de la filtration en surface s'effectue sur support et celle de la filtration en profondeur sur lit filtrant. On distinguera donc : [...] La filtration sur lit filtrant unique ou multicouches.