English (Surveys (Public Relations))
qualitative research [correct]
DEF: Qualitative research includes establishing "consumer vocabulary", how citizens relate to a concept, new product or service, linkage of opinions and attitudes in different areas, emotional context, etc... Qualitative research includes in-depth personal interviews and focus group interview sessions.
French (Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques))
recherche qualitative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La recherche qualitative comprend l'établissement du vocabulaire du consommateur, la perception de l'attitude de la population au sujet d'un concept, un produit récemment mis sur le marché ou un nouveau service, l'interrelation des opinions et des attitudes dans différents domaines, l'impact émotif, etc. ... La recherche qualitative comprend les entrevues en profondeur ainsi que les entrevues de groupe.