English (Management Operations (General))
spotcheck [correct]; spot-check [correct]
OBS: A Methodical random sample analysis. A comparison of part of the output selected at random, of a project or system in operation with standards perviously established, for the purpose of identifying performance and any need for in-depth review to discover the basic causes or problems and the corrective actions required.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
vérification ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]