English (Air Traffic Control; Data Transmission)
VOLMET data link service [correct, officially approved]; data link VOLMET [correct, officially approved]; D-VOLMET [correct, officially approved]; D-VOLMET
DEF: In-flight meteorological information provided by data link.
OBS: VOLMET data link service; data link VOLMET; D-VOLMET: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: The acronym "VOLMET" stands for "in-flight meteorological information. "
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Transmission de données)
service VOLMET par liaison de données [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VOLMET par liaison de données [correct, masculine noun]; D-VOLMET [correct, masculine noun]; D-VOLMET; VOLMET liaison de données [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; D-VOLMET [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; D-VOLMET
DEF: Renseignements météorologiques transmis, en vol, par liaison de données.
OBS: service VOLMET par liaison de données; VOLMET liaison de données; D-VOLMET : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: L'acronyme «VOLMET» signifie «renseignements météorologiques destinés aux aéronefs en vol».
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Transmisión de datos)
servicio VOLMET por enlace de datos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; enlace de datos VOLMET [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; D-VOLMET [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; D-VOLMET
DEF: Suministro de informes meteorológicos de aeródromo actuales, pronósticos de aeródromo y mensajes SIGMET por medio de enlace de datos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: servicio VOLMET por enlace de datos; enlace de datos VOLMET; D-VOLMET: términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).