English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Operations (Air Forces))
in-flight refuelling technique [correct]
CONT: By prolonging the period the military aircraft can stay aloft, the adoption and refinement of in-flight refuelling techniques, particularly since the 1970s, has greatly extended the reach of the world's leading air forces.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
technique de ravitaillement en vol [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Procédure particulière d'approche et de ravitaillement en vol.