English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
1,2-dichloroethane [correct, see observation, standardized]; 1,2-DCE [see observation]; 1,2-bichlorethane [correct, obsolete]; 1,2-bichloroethane [correct, obsolete]; Brocide [trademark]; 1,2-dichlorethane [correct]; alpha,β-dichlorethane [correct, see observation, obsolete]; alpha,ß-dichloroethane [correct, see observation, obsolete]; sym-dichlorethane [correct, obsolete]; sym-dichloroethane [correct, obsolete]; dichloroethylene [correct, obsolete]; ethane dichloride [correct]; ethylene bichloride [correct, obsolete]; ethylene chloride [see observation]; ethylene dichloride [correct, standardized]; EDC [see observation]; EDC; 1,2-ethylene dichloride [correct]; glycol dichloride [correct]
DEF: A partially halogenated hydrocarbon derivative which appears under the form of a colorless, oily, sweet-tasting liquid with a chloroformlike odour, is used in the production of vinyl chloride, ethylenediamine and solvents and is suspected of depleting stratospheric ozone.
OBS: 1,2-dichloroethane: name standardized by ISO; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: ethylene dichloride: name standardized by ISO.
OBS: ethylene chloride: ambiguous (generic) name.
OBS: 1, 2-DCE; EDC : These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial or trade names, such as: Borer Sol; Brocide; Destruxol Borer-Sol; dichloremulsion; Di-Chlor-Mulsion; Dutch liquid; Dutch oil; ENT 1,656; NCI-C00511; RCRA waste number U077; UN 1184.
OBS: Chemical formula: ClCH2CH2Cl or CH2ClCH2Cl or C2H4Cl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
1,2-dichloroéthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1,2-bichloréthane [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; 1,2-bichloroéthane [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; Brocide [trademark, masculine noun]; 1,2-dichloréthane [correct, masculine noun]; alpha,β-dichloréthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; alpha,ß-dichloroéthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; sym-dichloréthane [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; sym-dichloroéthane [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; dichloroéthylène [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; dichlorure d'éthane [correct, masculine noun]; bichlorure d'éthylène [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; chlorure d'éthylène [see observation, masculine noun]; dichlorure d'éthylène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dichlorure de 1,2-éthylène [correct, masculine noun]; dichlorure du glycol [correct, masculine noun]; dichloro-1,2 éthane [masculine noun, obsolete]; dichloro-1-2-éthane [masculine noun, obsolete]; dichloroéthane-1-2 [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Isomère du dichloréthane qui se présente sous la forme d'un liquide incolore à odeur de chloroforme, que l'on utilise comme intermédiaire de synthèse organique, dans la fabrication d'insecticides et que l'on considère comme un gaz à effet de serre mineur.
OBS: 1,2-dichloroéthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: dichlorure d'éthylène : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: chlorure d'éthylène : nom ambigu (générique).
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : ClCH2CH2Cl ou CH2ClCH2Cl ou C2H4Cl2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
dicloruro de etileno [correct, masculine noun]; bicloruro de etileno [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido oleoso incoloro, de sabor dulce. Miscible con la mayoría de disolventes comunes, ligeramente soluble en agua. Tóxico por ingestión, inhalación y absorción cutánea. Irritante. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: ClCH2CH2Cl o CH2ClCH2Cl o C2H4Cl2