English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
diisooctyl adipate [correct, see observation]; DIOA [see observation]; di-isooctyl adipate [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a light straw-colored liquid with a mild odor and which is used as a plasticizer, especially at low temperatures.
OBS: diisooctyl adipate: a commercial term.
OBS: DIOA : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H17OOC(CH2)4COOC8H17
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
adipate de diisooctyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; adipate diisooctylique [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: adipate diisoctylique : terme commercial; la forme «adipate de diisooctyle» est préférable.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H17OOC(CH2)4COOC8H17
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
adipato diisooctilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula quimíca : C8H17OOC(CH2)4COOC8H17