English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dimethoxymethane [correct, see observation]; DMM [see observation]; anesthenyl [correct]; dimethyl formal [correct]; formal [correct]; formaldehyde dimethylacetal [correct]; methylal [correct]; methylene dimethyl ether [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless, volatile liquid which has a chloroformlike odor, a pungent taste and which is used as a solvent, a special fuel, in organic synthesis, perfumes, adhesives and protective coatings.
OBS: dimethoxymethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: DMM : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: [Also known under the commercial designation] UN 1234.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H8O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
diméthoxyméthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; anesthényl [correct, masculine noun]; diméthyl formal [correct, masculine noun]; formal [correct, masculine noun]; formaldéhyde diméthylacétal [correct, masculine noun]; méthylal [correct, masculine noun]; éther méthylénique diméthylique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: diméthoxyméthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H8O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
dimetoximetano [masculine noun]; formal [masculine noun]; formaldehido-dimetil acetal [masculine noun]; metilal [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H8O2