English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Industry)
chlorinated polyethylene [correct]; CPE [see observation]
OBS: Family of polymers produced by chemical reaction of chlorine on the linear backbone chain of polyethylene. The resultant rubbery thermoplastic elastomers presently contain 25 to 45% chlorine by weight and 0 to 25% crystallinity.
OBS: CPE : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie des plastiques)
polyéthylène chloré [correct, masculine noun]; PE-C [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: PE-C : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria de plásticos)
polietileno clorado [correct, masculine noun]; PE-C [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polietileno modificado por cloración del polímero.