English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diethyl phthalate [correct]; DEP [see observation]; diethyl benzene-1,2-dicarboxylate [correct]; ethyl phthalate [avoid]
DEF: A chemical productwhich appears under the form of a water-white, stable, odorless liquid with a bitter taste, and which is used as a solvent for nitrocellulose, cellulose acetate, as a plasticizer, a wetting agent, a camphor substitute, in insecticidal sprays, plastics, as a fixative and a solvent in perfumery, as an alcohol denaturant, in mosquito repellents, and as a plasticizer in solid rocket propellants.
OBS: DEP : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4(CO2C2H5)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
phtalate de diéthyle [correct, masculine noun]; benzène-1,2-dicarboxylate de diéthyle [correct, masculine noun]; phtalate d'éthyle [avoid, masculine noun]; diéthylphtalate [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(CO2C2H5)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ftalato de dietilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido blanco acuoso, estable, inodoro, no inflamable, de sabor amargo; miscible con alcoholes, cetonas, ésteres e hidrocarburos aromáticos; insoluble en agua. Combustible. Tóxico por ingestión e inhalación; irrita los ojos y las mucosas. Narcótico en concentraciones elevadas.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4(CO2C2H5)2