English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-(1,3-benzodioxol-5-yl)-N-methylpropan-2-amine [correct, see observation]; N,alpha-dimethyl-1,3-benzodioxole-5-ethanamine [correct, see observation]; N-methyl-3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine [correct, see observation]; N-methyl-3,4-methylenedioxyphenylisopropylamine [correct, see observation]; 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine [correct]; 3,4-methylenedioxymethylamphetamine [see observation]; 3,4-methylenedioxy-N-methylamphetamine [correct, see observation]; S-(+)-3,4-methylendioxy-methamphetamine [see observation]; methylenedioxymethamphetamine; MDMA [see observation]; MDMA
DEF: A chemical compound that is the main constituent of the drug known as "ecstasy" .
OBS: 1-(1,3-benzodioxol-5-yl)-N-methylpropan-2-amine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: N,alpha-dimethyl-1,3-benzodioxole-5-ethanamine: CAS (Chemical Abstracts Service) name.
OBS: Do not confuse with methylenedioxyamphetamine (MDA), which constitutes the parent drug of methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA).
OBS: MDMA; MDMC : These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: The capital letters "N" and "S" must be italicized.
OBS: alpha: This word must be italicized or replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
OBS: Street names for MDMA include Ecstasy, Adam, XTC, hug, beans, and love drug. [See that other record]
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H15NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-(1,3-benzodioxol-5-yl)-N-méthylpropan-2-amine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; N,alpha-diméthyl-1,3-benzodioxole-5-éthanamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; N-méthyl-3,4-méthylènedioxyamphétamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; N-méthyl-3,4-méthylènedioxyphénylisopropylamine [correct, feminine noun]; 3,4-méthylènedioxyméthamphétamine [correct, feminine noun]; 3,4-méthylènedioxyméthylamphétamine [feminine noun]; 3,4-méthylènedioxy-N-méthylamphétamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; S-(+)-3,4-méthylènedioxy-méthamphétamine [see observation, feminine noun]; méthylènedioxyméthamphétamine [feminine noun]; MDMA [see observation, feminine noun]; MDMA
DEF: Composé chimique, constituant principal d'une drogue appelée «ecstasy» .
OBS: 1-(1,3-benzodioxol-5-yl)-N-méthylpropan-2-amine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: N,alpha-diméthyl-1,3-benzodioxole-5-éthanamine : nom CAS (du Chemical Abstracts Service).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la méthylènedioxyamphétamine (MDA), qui constitue la drogue mère de la méthylènedioxyméthamphétamine (MDMA).
OBS: MDMA : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Les lettres majuscules «N-» et «S-» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot s'écrit en italique ou doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H15NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
3,4 metilenodioximetanfetamina [correct, feminine noun]; MDMA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La 3,4-metilenodioximetanfetamina (MDMA) puede considerarse un derivado de la feniletilamina; ésta tiene una estructura parecida a la anfetamina a la que se añade un anillo bencénico y un grupo amino.
OBS: Fórmula química: C11H15NO2