English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nitromethane [correct, see observation]; NM [correct, see observation]; nitrocarbol [correct]
DEF: A nitroparaffin that appears under the form of a colorless liquid, that is soluble in water and alcohol and that is used as a solvent for cellulosic compounds, polymers, waxes, fats, as a gasoline additive, as a rocket fuel and in chemical synthesis.
OBS: nitromethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: NM : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1261.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrométhane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nitrocarbol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé nitré du méthane, de formule CH3NO2, préparé par le traitement du méthane par l'acide nitrique en phase gazeuse, se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, de densité 1,13, bouillant à 101 °C, peu soluble dans l'eau, mais doté d'excellentes qualités de solvant.
OBS: nitrométhane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3NO2