English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate [correct, see observation]; methacrylic acid methyl ester [correct]; MME [see observation]; MME; 2-methylacrylic acid methyl ester [correct]; methyl alpha-methylacrylate [correct, see observation]; methyl methacrylate [correct]; methyl methacrylate monomer [correct]; methyl methylacrylate [correct]; methyl 2-methylpropenoate [correct]; methyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate [correct]; 2-methyl-2-propenoic acid methyl ester [correct]
OBS: The methyl ester of methacrylic acid which appears under the form of a volatile, colourless, flammable liquid and which polymerizes readily to resinous glass-like materials that are sold under tradenames such as Lucite, Perspex, and Plexiglass.
OBS: methyl 2-methylprop-2-enoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: MME : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Diakon; NA 1247; NCI-C50680; RCRA waste number U162; UN1247.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H8O2 or CH2=C(CH3)C(O)OCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthylprop-2-énoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide méthacrylique [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide 2-méthylacrylique [correct, masculine noun]; alpha-méthylacrylate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méthacrylate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; méthacrylate de méthyle (monomère) [correct, masculine noun]; méthylacrylate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; 2-méthylpropénoate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; 2-méthyl-2-propénoate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide 2-méthyl-2-propénoïque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, mobile, volatil, utilisé dans l'industrie des matières plastiques, des peintures et des vernis, du cuir, du papier, du textile et des produits dentaires.
OBS: 2-méthylprop-2-énoate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H8O2 ou CH2=C(CH3)C(O)OCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
monómero de metilmetacrilato [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Compuesto líquido capaz de polimerizarse.