English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
pentan-2-one [correct, see observation]; ethyl acetone [correct]; methyl n-propyl ketone [correct]; methyl-n-propyl ketone [correct]; methyl propyl ketone [correct]; MPK [see observation]; MPK; methylpropyl ketone [correct]; 2-pentanone [correct]
DEF: A water-white liquid used in flavoring, as solvent or as substitute for diethyl ketone.
OBS: pentan-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: MPK : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1249.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H10O or CH3(CH2)2COCH3 or CH3CH2CH2C(O)CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
pentan-2-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; éthyl acétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthyl n-propyl cétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthyl-n-propylcétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthyl propyl cétone [correct, feminine noun]; méthylpropylcétone [correct, feminine noun]; 2-pentanone [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pentan-2-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H10O ou CH3(CH2)2COCH3 ou CH3[CH[indice 2CH2C(O)CH3