English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber; Plastic Materials)
bis[2-(2-butoxyethoxy)ethyl] hexanedioate [correct, see observation]; dibutoxyethoxyethyl adipate [correct, see observation]; DBEEA [see observation]; DBEEA; dibutoxyethoxy ethyl adipate [correct, see observation]
DEF: Plasticiser for cellulose nitrate, ethyl cellulose, polyvinyl acetate, and polyvinyl butyral.
CONT: Wareflex® ... SR-650, dibutoxyethoxyethyl adipate, enhances low temperature cure properties and reduces processing viscosities in elastomers and thermoplastic elastomers.
OBS: bis[2-(2-butoxyethoxy)ethyl] hexanedioate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: dibutoxyethoxy ethyl adipate; dibutoxyethoxyethyl adipate: commercial names.
OBS: DBEEA : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc; Matières plastiques)
hexanedioate de bis[2-(2-butoxyéthoxy)éthyle] [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; adipate dibutoxyéthoxy-éthylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: hexanedioate de bis[2-(2-butoxyéthoxy)éthyle] : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: adipate dibutoxyéthoxy-éthylique : nom commercial.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Caucho; Materiales plásticos)
adipato de dibutoxietoxietilo [masculine noun]