English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Climate Change)
nonmethane hydrocarbon [correct]; NMHC [see observation]; non-methane hydrocarbon [correct]; NMHC [see observation]; NMHC
CONT: Lower Stratospheric Measurement of Non-methane Hydrocarbons. This study is ... important because non-methane hydrocarbons, if present in the stratosphere, will act as a sink for Cl in the same way that methane acts and thus reduce the ozone depletion attributable to chlorine-containing species.
OBS: NMHC : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: non-methane hydrocarbon; NMHC: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Changements climatiques)
hydrocarbure autre que le méthane [correct, masculine noun]; hydrocarbure non méthanique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; HCNM [see observation, masculine noun]; HCNM
DEF: Hydrocarbure ou dérivé d'hydrocarbure composé de plus d'un atome de carbone et d'atomes d'hydrogène, ces derniers pouvant être partiellement ou entièrement remplacés par des halogènes.
OBS: Les HCNM regroupent tous les hydrocarbures halogénés, à l'exception des halométhanes.
OBS: HCNM : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: hydrocarbure autre que le méthane; hydrocarbure non méthanique : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cambio climático)
hidrocarburo que excluye el metano [correct, masculine noun]; hidrocarburo no metánico [correct, masculine noun]