English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Anesthesia and Recovery; Climate Change)
chloroform [correct]; CFC-20 [correct]; CFC 20 [correct]; formyl trichloride [correct]; methane trichloride [correct]; methenyl trichloride [correct]; methyl trichloride [correct]; trichloroform [correct]; trichloromethane [correct]; TCM [see observation]; TCM
DEF: A clear, colorless, volatile liquid, CHCl3, with a strong ethereal smell and a sweetish, burning taste [which is] used to induce general anesthesia by inhalation of its vapor.
CONT: As is the case with methane or tropospheric ozone, many of the lesser greenhouse gases (methyl chloroform, methylene chloride, methyl chloride, CFC-22, carbon tetrachloride, chloroform) are removed from the atmosphere through photochemical reactions involving OH.
OBS: Chloroform is used in fluorocarbon refrigerants, fluorocarbon plastics, solvent, analytical chemistry, fumigant, and insecticides.
OBS: TCM : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: chloroform: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: CHCl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Anesthésie et réanimation; Changements climatiques)
chloroforme [correct, masculine noun]; CFC-20 [correct, masculine noun]; CFC 20 [correct, masculine noun]; trichlorure de formyle [correct, masculine noun]; trichlorure de méthane [correct, masculine noun]; trichlorure de méthényle [correct, masculine noun]; trichlorure de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; trichloroforme [correct, masculine noun]; trichlorométhane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé [utilisé comme] dissolvant [ou comme] anesthésique.
CONT: On s'est aperçu ces dernières années que les composés insolubles et très stables, tels que les chlorofluorométhanes ou fréons, le tétrachlorure de carbone, le chloroforme etc... peuvent s'accumuler dans la troposphère et parvenir jusqu'à la stratosphère où les radiations ultraviolettes libèrent les atomes d'halogènes susceptibles de détruire de l'ozone par un mécanisme où des composés de l'halogène interviennent comme catalyseur.
OBS: chloroforme : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : CHCl3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Anestesia y reanimación; Cambio climático)
cloroformo [masculine noun]; triclorometano [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido volátil, transparente, incoloro, de sabor dulce. Miscible con alcohol, éter, benceno, disolventes de la nafta, aceites fijos y volátiles; algo soluble en agua. No inflamable, aunque puede arder expuesto prolongadamente al fuego o alta temperatura. Muy tóxico por inhalación e ingestión. Narcótico.
OBS: Fórmula química : CHCl3