English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Analytical Chemistry; Food Additives)
N,N-dimethyl-4-(phenyldiazenyl)aniline [correct, see observation]; benzeneazodimethylaniline [correct]; butter yellow [correct]; dimethylaminoazobenzene [correct]; DAB [see observation]; DAB; 4-(dimethylamino)azobenzene [correct]; 4-dimethylaminoazobenzene [correct]; 4-(N,N-dimethylamino)azobenzene [correct, see observation]; p-dimethylaminoazobenzene [correct, see observation]; P.D.A.B. [see observation]; P.D.A.B.; para-dimethyl-aminoazobenzene [see observation, obsolete]; dimethylaminoazobenzol [correct]; 4-dimethylaminoazobenzol [correct]; p-dimethylamino-azobenzol [see observation, obsolete]; 4-dimethylaminophenylazobenzene [correct]; N,N-dimethyl-4-aminoazobenzene [correct, see observation]; N,N-dimethyl-p-aminoazobenzene [see observation]; N,N-dimethyl-p-azoaniline [see observation]; N,N-dimethyl-p-phenylazoaniline [see observation]; N,N-dimethyl-4-(phenylazo)benzenamine [correct, see observation]; dimethyl yellow [correct]; methyl yellow [correct]; Fat Yellow [correct]; Oil Yellow [correct]; Solvent Yellow 2 [correct]
DEF: An azo dye which appears under the form of yellow crystalline leaflets, is soluble in alcohol, ether, strong mineral acids and oils, is insoluble in water, is derived by the action of benzenediazonium chloride on dimethyl aniline, is toxic by inhalation and by skin absorption, is carcinogenic, was formerly used in coloring butter and oils but may not be used anymore in foods or beverages, and which is used as a chemical indicator, in dyes, and in organic research.
OBS: N-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: DAB; DMAB; P. D. A. B. : These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5NNC6H4N(CH3)2 or C14H15N3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Chimie analytique; Additifs alimentaires)
N,N-diméthyl-4-(phényldiazényl)aniline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; benzèneazodiméthylaniline [correct, feminine noun]; jaune de beurre [correct, masculine noun]; diméthylaminoazobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; 4-(diméthylamino)azobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; 4-diméthylaminoazobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; 4-(N,N-diméthylamino)azobenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; p-diméthylaminoazobenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; para-diméthylaminoazobenzène [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; diméthylaminoazobenzol [correct, masculine noun]; 4-diméthylaminoazobenzol [correct, masculine noun]; p-diméthylaminoazobenzol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 4-diméthylaminophénylazobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; N,N-diméthyl-4-aminoazobenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; N,N-diméthyl-p-aminoazobenzène [see observation, masculine noun]; N,N-diméthyl-p-azoaniline [see observation, feminine noun]; N,N-diméthyl-p-phénylazoaniline [see observation, feminine noun]; N,N-diméthyl-4-(phénylazo)benzenamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; jaune de diméthyle [correct, masculine noun]; jaune de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé azoïque [...] préparé à partir du chlorure de benzènediazonium et de la diméthylaniline [qui] a servi de colorant jaune pour les corps gras alimentaires (jaune de beurre), jusqu'à la découverte de ses propriétés carcinogènes, [et qui a pour caractéristique d'être] un indicateur coloré, rouge en dessous de PH 3, jaune au-dessus de PH 4 [...]
OBS: N- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5NNC6H4N(CH3)2 ou C14H15N3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Química analítica; Aditivos alimentarios)
dimetilaminoazobenceno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido cristalino amarillo. Soluble en alcohol, éter, ácidos minerales fuertes y aceites; insoluble en agua. Probablemente tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5NNC6H4N(CH3)2 o C14H15N3