English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,1-dichloroethene [correct, see observation]; 1,1-DCE [see observation]; acetylidene chloride; asym-dichloroethylene [correct, see observation]; 1,1-dichloroethylene [correct]; ethene-1,1-diyl dichloride [correct]; vinylidene chloride [correct]; VC [see observation]; VC; vinylidene chloride(II); vinylidene dichloride; vinylidine chloride
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless, flammable, explosive liquid, is insoluble in water, boils at 37°C, and is used to make polymers copolymerized with vinyl chloride or acrylonitrile (Saran).
OBS: 1,1-dichloroethene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: 1,1-dichloroethylene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: asym-: This abbreviation must be italicized.
OBS: 1, 1-DCE; VC; VDC : These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: NCI-C54262; RCRA waste number U078; UN 1303.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H2Cl2 or CH2=CCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,1-dichloroéthène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure d'acétylidène [masculine noun]; asym-dichloroéthylène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1,1-dichloroéthylène [correct, masculine noun]; dichlorure d'éthène-1,1-diyle [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de vinylidène [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure(II) de vinylidène [masculine noun]; dichlorure de vinylidène [masculine noun]; chlorure de vinylidine [masculine noun]; dichloro-1,1 éthylène [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, inflammable, insoluble dans l'eau, bouillant à 37 °C, que l'on utilise comme monomère pour la fabrication de copolymères avec le chlorure de vinyle.
OBS: 1,1-dichloroéthène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: 1,1-dichloroéthylène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: asym- : Cette abréviation s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H2Cl2 ou CH2=CCl2