English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propyl nitrate [correct, see observation]; nitric acid propyl ester [correct]; nitric acid n-propyl ester [correct, see observation]; nitric acid normal-propyl ester [correct, see observation]; n-propyl nitrate [correct, see observation]; normal propyl nitrate [correct]; NPN [see observation]; NPN
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a white to straw-colored liquid, has an ethereal odor, and is used as a rocket fuel (monopropellant).
OBS: propyl nitrate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: NPN : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the designation UN 1865.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H7NO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrate de propyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester propylique de l'acide nitrique [correct, masculine noun]; ester n-propylique de l'acide nitrique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester propylique normal de l'acide nitrique [correct, masculine noun]; nitrate de n-propyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nitrate de propyle normal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: nitrate de propyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H7NO3