English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dehydroacetic acid [correct]; DHA [see observation]; 3-acetyl-6-methyl-2H-pyran-2,4(3H)-dione [correct, see observation]; methylacetopyranone
DEF: A chemical product which appears in the form of colorless, odorless, tasteless crystals which is toxic by ingestion and which is used as a fungicide, a bactericide, a plasticizer, and as a chemical intermediate.
OBS: 3-acetyl-6-methyl-2H-pyran-2,4(3H)-dione: The capital letters "H" must be italicized.
OBS: DHA : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3-acétyl-6-méthyl-2H-pyran-2,4(3H)-dione [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acide déhydroacétique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 3-acétyl-6-méthyl-2H-pyran-2,4(3H)-dione : Les lettres majuscules «H» s'écrivent en italique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido dehidroacético [correct, masculine noun]