English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ethylbenzene [correct, see observation]; ethyl benzene; EB [see observation]; EB; ethylbenzol [correct]; phenylethane [correct]
DEF: A liquid hydrocarbon which is usually made from benzene and ethylene and which is used in the manufacture of styrene and as a solvent.
OBS: ethylbenzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: EB : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: NCI-C56393; UN 1175.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H10 or C6H5C2H5 or CH3-CH2-C6H5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
éthylbenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éthyle benzène [masculine noun]; éthylbenzol [correct, masculine noun]; phényléthane [correct, masculine noun]; éthyle-benzène [masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure aromatique bouillant à 136 °C, que l'on rencontre dans les goudrons de houille et dans les produits de craquage du pétrole, que l'on utilise comme solvant et, surtout, comme intermédiaire dans la production du styrène.
OBS: éthylbenzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H10 ou C6H5C2H5 ou CH3-CH2-C6H5