English (Armour; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
basic engagement drill [correct]
CONT: To overcome limitations in resources, scaled ranges and dry-run Crew Proficiency Course(CPC) tables can be used to increase proficiency in the eight basic engagement drills before service firing(Light Armoured Vehicle Gunnery in-house document of American Army).
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
drill d'engagement initial [correct, masculine noun]