English (Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
block drain plug [correct]; chain plug [correct]; waste plug
CONT: With the radiator drain cock still open and the block drain plugout, fill the radiator with water from a garden hose.
OBS: The block may have one or two drain plugs. An in-line engine normally has one plug; a V-type has two one on each side of the block.
French (Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
bouchon de vidange [correct]; bonde d'évacuation
CONT: Le refroidissement à eau comprend: (...) une chambre à eau entourant les cylindres, les sièges de soupapes et les culasses; elle possède à se partie inférieure une entrée d'eau froide et à sa partie supérieure une sortie d'eau chaude; fréquemment, un bouchon de vidange est placé à l'endroit le plus bas de la chambre d'eau (...)