English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
in-line engine [correct, officially approved]
OBS: in-line engine : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
moteur en ligne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; moteur à cylindres en ligne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: moteur en ligne; moteur à cylindres en ligne : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).