English (Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
in-line injection [correct]
CONT: The sludge is destabilized by in-line injection of flocculants before it is sent into a thickener where it is stirred slowly to promote liquid/solid separation.
French (Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
injection en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la boue est ensuite déstabilisée par injection en ligne de floculants avant de passer dans un épaississeur où elle doit subir un brassage lent destiné à favoriser la séparation liquide/solides; [...]