English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; IT Security; Encryption and Decryption; Electronic Warfare)
in-line network encryptor [correct, officially approved]; INE [correct, officially approved]; inline network encryptor [avoid]; INE [avoid]; INE
DEF: A device that provides network communications security, using Internet Protocol and asynchronous transfer mode networks, between users at the same security level.
OBS: in-line network encryptor; INE : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: in-line network encryptor; INE : designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Guerre électronique)
crypteur réseau en ligne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CRL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; crypteur de réseau en ligne [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de sécuriser les communications réseau [entre les utilisateurs d'un même niveau de sécurité] à l'aide du protocole IP et des réseaux à mode de transfert asynchrone [...]
OBS: crypteur réseau en ligne; CRL : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.