English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Stationary Equipment (Railroads))
in-motion track scale [correct]; in-motion rail scale [correct]
OBS: Over the past few years, CN has developed an electronic scale for in-motion or on-the-run weighing. However, Vocab 12 is only concerned with conventional track scales for static weighing.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Matériel fixe (Chemins de fer))
pont-bascule pour pesage dynamique [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par le service de consultation de Canadien Pacifique.
OBS: Pont-bascule : Dispositif de pesage, du type bascule, servant à peser de lourdes charges (camions, wagons, etc.).