English (Pharmacodynamics)
serious adverse drug reaction [correct]
DEF: An adverse drug reaction that requires in-patient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, that causes congenital malformation, that results in persistent or significant disability or incapacity, that is life threatening or that results in death.
OBS: Excerpt from «Regulations Amending the Food and Drug Regulations» (1024 Clinical trials).
French (Pharmacodynamie)
réaction indésirable grave à une drogue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction indésirable à une drogue qui nécessite ou prolonge l'hospitalisation, entraîne une malformation congénitale ou une invalidité ou incapacité persistante ou importante, met la vie en danger ou entraîne la mort.
OBS: Extrait de : «Règlement modifiant le règlement sur les aliments et drogues» (1024 - Essais cliniques).