English (Pensions and Annuities; Military Administration)
treatment allowance [correct]
DEF: An allowance paid or payable by the Department [Veterans Affairs Canada] to or on behalf of a person while under treatment by the Department for a pensionable disability ...
CONT: Retired/released RCMP [Royal Canadian Mounted Police] pensioners are eligible to receive a treatment allowance, for up to 60 days per calendar year, if they receive "in-patient" care(in-hospital acute care) for their pensioned condition. Treatment allowance is payable at a rate that is equal to the difference between the monthly pension paid to the client and the amount a client would be paid if in receipt of a pension paid at the 100 percent rate.
French (Pensions et rentes; Administration militaire)
allocation de traitement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Allocation payée ou payable par le ministère Anciens Combattants Canada à une personne, ou pour son compte, pendant qu'elle est en traitement donné par le ministère pour une invalidité ouvrant droit à pension [...]
CONT: Les pensionnés à la retraite ou libérés de la GRC [Gendarmerie royale du Canada] sont admissibles à une allocation de traitement s'ils sont hospitalisés (soins aigus) pendant au plus 60 jours durant une année civile, et cela, relativement à une affection pensionnée. Le montant de l'allocation de traitement équivaut à la différence entre le taux de pension accordé et le taux de pension de 100 p. cent applicable au pensionné.