English (Plywood; Wood Products)
slab-cork panel
DEF: A plywood panel whose core is made of slab cork.
OBS: ... for better-class work and exterior doors thicker plywoods... should be selected.... When doors must be insulated against heat and cold the core may incorporate Slab cork, Kapok, Balsa wood, Onazote or some other suitable insulating material.
French (Contreplaqués; Produits du bois)
panneau de glomérules de liège [masculine noun]