English (Military Equipment; Weapon Systems)
dummy ammunition [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; dummy munitions [correct, see observation, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; drill ammunition [correct, obsolete, officially approved]
DEF: dummy ammunition; dummy munition : A completely inert ammunition that resembles an operational or practice item but is designed not to incorporate or be used in combination with energetic material nor to be delivered in or by a weapon system.
OBS: It is used in activities such as assembly, handling, instruction, training, gauging or maintenance.
OBS: A colour scheme is used to differentiate this ammunition from other types of ammunition.
OBS: It can vary from a single one-piece imitation to a complete assembly of inert ammunition components.
OBS: dummy ammunition: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: dummy munitions: the singular form of this term (dummy munition) has been standardized by NATO; the singular form of this term (dummy munition) has been officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: dummy ammunition: term officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel.
OBS: dummy ammunition; drill ammunition: terms officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Matériel militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
munitions factices [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: munition factice : Munition totalement inerte qui ressemble à une munition réelle ou d'exercice, mais qui n'est conçue ni pour incorporer un matériau énergétique ou être utilisée en combinaison avec celui-ci ni pour être mise en œuvre dans ou par un système d'arme.
OBS: Elle est utilisée pour des activités telles que l'assemblage, la manipulation, l'instruction, l'entraînement, le calibrage ou la maintenance.
OBS: Un code couleur est utilisé pour différencier cette munition des autres types de munition.
OBS: Il y a une gamme variée de munitions factices, depuis la munition en une seule pièce jusqu'à l'ensemble de tous les éléments inertes d'une munition.
OBS: munitions factices : la forme au singulier (munition factice) a été normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: munitions factices : la forme au singulier (munition factice) a été uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions, par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.