English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Spacecraft)
SHF-ranging transponder [correct]
OBS: ranging transponder : The link budgets presented are baseline, and the on-board systems can be reconfigured in order to incorporate more complex coding schemes, even when [in] lunar orbit. The S-band uplink and downlink can be configured into a ranging transponder for orbit determination.
OBS: SHF: super high frequency.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Engins spatiaux)
répéteur de télémétrie spécial SHF [masculine noun]
OBS: SHF : fréquence supérieure.