English (Weapon Systems)
self-destruction mechanism [correct]; self-destruct mechanism [correct]; self-destruct [correct, noun]
DEF: An incorporated automatically-functioning mechanism which is in addition to the primary initiating mechanism of the munition and which secures the destruction of the munition into which it is incorporated.
CONT: Self-destruct mechanisms are typically found on devices and systems where [a] malfunction could endanger [a] large number of people.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
mécanisme d'autodestruction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme à fonctionnement automatique incorporé à [une] munition qui s'ajoute au mécanisme initial de mise à feu de la munition, et qui assure la destruction de la munition à laquelle il est incorporé.