English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Power Stations)
double contingency principle [correct]
DEF: A characteristic or attribute of a process that has incorporated sufficient safety factors so that at least two unlikely, independent, and concurrent changes in process conditions are required before a nuclear criticality accident is possible.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
principe de la double contingence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique ou attribut d'un procédé qui intègre suffisamment de facteurs de sûreté pour qu'au moins deux changements concurrents, indépendants et improbables dans les conditions du procédé soient requis avant qu'un accident de criticité nucléaire soit possible.