English (Toxicology)
reverse dosimetry [correct]
CONT: Another approach for linking biomonitoring data to health outcomes is to estimate external exposures that would be consistent with the measured biomonitoring data. Such approach is referred to as "reverse dosimetry." Similar to forward dosimetry, reverse dosimetry also uses pharmacokinetic models to link external exposure to biomarker concentration. The term "reverse," however, does not imply that the model input (i.e., administered dose or exposure) and output (i.e., internal tissue concentrations) are reversed. Instead, reverse dosimetry uses other statistical and computational tools to reverse the relationship of external-to-internal measure of exposures.
OBS: At the individual level, reverse dosimetry is referred to as dose or exposure reconstruction. At the population level, reverse dosimetry is incorporated with probabilistic data regarding exposure patterns and pharmacokinetics, it is referred to as "probabilistic reverse dosimetry. "
French (Toxicologie)
dosimétrie inverse [correct, feminine noun]