English (Clinical Psychology)
emotional experience [correct]
CONT: ... we propose that change occurs by activating old memories and their associated emotions, and introducing new emotional experiences in therapy enabling new emotional elements to be incorporated into that memory trace via reconsolidation.
French (Psychologie clinique)
expérience émotionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette perspective a davantage été élaborée autour de la notion de reconsolidation mnésique, un processus qui transforme la mémoire traumatique par l'intérieur, c'est-à-dire par l'expérience émotionnelle dans l'ici et maintenant [...]