English (Production Management)
Maintenance, Repair and Operating Supplies [correct, standardized]; MRO [correct, standardized]
DEF: Items not incorporated in the end product of a plant but essential to the continued operation of any plant or business. They typically comprise 80 percent of the total items purchased, although they represent about 20 percent of the dollars spent.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Gestion de la production)
fournitures de maintenance, de réparation et d'exploitation [see observation, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; MRE [standardized]
DEF: Articles non compris dans le produit fini d'une usine, mais indispensables à l'exploitation de toute usine ou entreprise. En général, ils comprennent 80 pour cent du total des articles achetés, bien qu'ils représentent environ 20 pour cent du coût d'investissement.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.