English (Banking)
acquired securities subsidiary
DEF: A subsidiary of the bank incorporated in Canada, primarily engaged in dealing in securities, that was an established business enterprise acquired by the bank subsequent to changes in the Bank Act in 1987. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
filiale de valeurs mobilières acquises [feminine noun]
DEF: Filiales de valeurs mobilières qui étaient des entreprises commerciales établies et qui ont été achetées par des banques après l'adoption des modifications apportées à la Loi sur les banques en 1987. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].