English (Rail Transport Operations)
industrial line; industrial carrier; industrial road
DEF: A short railroad owned or controlled by one or more of the main industries which it serves. It can be either a private carrier, plant facility or a common carrier. Whether a common carrier or plant facility, it may be separately incorporated or operated as a department of the operating company's business.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
chemin de fer industriel [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit chemin de fer appartenant à une ou plusieurs des grandes industries qu'il dessert, ou contrôlé par elles. Il peut s'agir d'un transporteur privé, d'un chemin de fer d'usine ou d'un transporteur public. Dans les deux derniers cas, le chemin de fer peut être constitué en société distincte ou exploité comme service au sein de la société exploitante.