English (Financial Institutions; Banking)
foreign institution [correct]
DEF: ... entity that is engaged in the trust, loan or insurance business, the business of a cooperative credit society or the business of dealing in securities or is otherwise engaged primarily in the business of providing financial services, and incorporated or formed otherwise than by or under an Act of Parliament or of the legislature of a province [Bank Act].
French (Institutions financières; Banque)
institution étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute entité qui, n'étant pas constituée - avec ou sans la personnalité morale - sous le régime d'une loi fédérale ou provinciale, se livre à des activités fiduciaires, de prêt ou d'assurance, ou fait office de société coopérative de crédit ou fait le commerce des valeurs mobilières, ou encore, de toute autre manière, a pour activité principale la prestation de services financiers [Loi sur les banques].