English (Insurance Companies)
British company [correct]
DEF: ... any corporation incorporated under the laws of the United Kingdom or of any other Commonwealth country... other than Canada or a province of Canada for the purposes of carrying on the business of insurance...
OBS: Act cited: Canadian and British Insurance Companies Act.
French (Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance)
compagnie britannique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Loi citée : Loi sur les compagnies d'assurance canadiennes et britanniques.