English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
statutory amalgamation [correct]
DEF: A business combination in which two or more limited companies incorporated under the same statute are combined and continue as one corporate entity.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
fusion légale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Regroupement d'entreprises constituées en vertu d'une même loi, effectué en conformité avec les dispositions de cette loi.