English (Aeroindustry)
split axle landing gear
CONT: The split axle type has the axle bent upwards and split in the centre to enable it to clear obstructions on the ground. This type is used on airplanes such as the Piper PA-22. It is suspended on shock cords wound around a fuselage member which enables the whole assembly to spread when the loads come on it. A strut or tie rod is usually incorporated to brace the structure against side loads.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
train à jambes indépendantes [masculine noun]