English (Social Organization; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
voluntary sector [correct, standardized]; community-based sector [correct, standardized]; third sector [correct, standardized]
CONT: The voluntary sector is the sphere of social activity undertaken by non-profit and non-governmental organizations. It includes volunteers, incorporated non-profit organizations as well as unincorporated volunteer community groups.
OBS: The voluntary sector is the "third sector," after the public and private sectors.
OBS: voluntary sector; community-based sector; third sector: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation sociale; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
secteur bénévole et communautaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; secteur bénévole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; troisième secteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tiers secteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le secteur bénévole représente la sphère des activités sociales des organisations non gouvernementales et sans but lucratif. Il comprend des bénévoles, des organisations sans but lucratif constituées en personne morale ainsi que des groupes communautaires bénévoles sans personnalité morale.
OBS: Le terme «secteur bénévole et communautaire» devient le terme le plus fréquemment utilisé.
OBS: Le secteur bénévole est le «troisième secteur», après le secteur public et le secteur privé.
OBS: secteur bénévole; secteur bénévole et communautaire; troisièmesecteur : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Organización social; Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos)
tercer sector [correct, masculine noun]