English (Corporate Structure; Finance; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
promoter [correct]
DEF: [A] person who has an intention to form a company, and who takes the necessary steps to carry that intention into operation.
OBS: A person may become a promoter after the company is incorporated, e. g. by issuing a prospectus, or by procuring capital to enable the company to carry out a preliminary agreement.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Finances; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
promoteur [correct, masculine noun]; fondateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui lance une affaire, une entreprise.