English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
amalgamating subsidiary [correct]
CONT: A company may amalgamate with one or more bodies corporate that are incorporated by or under an Act of Parliament if the body or bodies corporate, as the case may be, are wholly-owned subsidiaries of the company and the amalgamation is approved by a resolution of the directors of the company and of each amalgamating subsidiary; and the resolution provide that the shares of each amalgamating subsidiary will be cancelled without any repayment of capital in respect thereof
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
filiale fusionnante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La société peut fusionner avec une ou plusieurs personnes morales constituées sous le régime d'une loi fédérale, si ces personnes morales sont des filiales en propriété exclusive de la société et que les conditions suivantes sont réunies, leur conseil d'administration respectif approuve la fusion par voie de résolution, ces résolutions prévoient à la fois que les actions des filiales fusionnantes seront annulées sans remboursement de capital