English (Sports (General))
Major Games organization [correct]
CONT: For the purposes of this and subsequent recommendations, "National Sport Bodies" are defined as : Any national sport organization that is federally incorporated, or that applies to become federally incorporated, and/or a registered Canadian amateur athletic association as designated by the Minister of National Revenue, or that applies to the Minister for such registration. Note that this definition includes national Multi-Sport Organizations such as the Canadian Interuniversity Athletic Union, Major Games Organizations, such as the Canadian Olympic Association, as well as single sport organizations, commonly known as National Sport Organizations.
French (Sports (Généralités))
organisme de grands Jeux [correct, masculine noun]; organisation de grands Jeux [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans cette recommandation et celles qui suivront, l'expression «organisme national de sport» se définit ainsi : Toute organisation nationale de sport qui est constituée en personne morale au niveau fédéral ou qui demande à l'être ou une association canadienne de sport amateur inscrite, désignée par le ministre du Revenu national ou qui a demandé cette désignation au ministre. À signaler que cette définition englobe les organismes multisports comme l'Union sportive interuniversitaire canadienne, les organismes de grands Jeux, comme l'Association olympique canadienne, et les organismes unisport, couramment appelés les organismes nationaux de sport.