English (Financial Institutions)
common ownership [correct]
CONT: For the first time, common ownership of banks, trust, loan and life insurance companies and investment dealers is to be officially permitted for federally incorporated financial institutions. The components will remain separate for regulatory purposes but may... be structured as either federal holding companies or direct subsidiaries.
French (Institutions financières)
propriété commune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Droit de propriété partagé par plusieurs personnes ou plusieurs groupes. Dans le contexte du décloisonnement du secteur financier au Canada, il s'agit aussi de participations dans des institutions financières assujetties à une autre loi que celle à laquelle est assujettie l'institution qui acquiert ces participations, que ce soit par un holding ou par affiliation directe