English (Computer Programs and Programming; Library Science)
system library [correct, standardized]
DEF: A controlled collection of system resident software that can be accessed for use or incorporated into other programs by reference, for example, a group of routines that a linkage editor can incorporate into a program as required.
DEF: A software library containing system-resident software that can be accessed for use or incorporated into other programs by reference.
OBS: Example: A macro library.
OBS: system library: term and definition standardized by IEEE and ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Bibliothéconomie)
bibliothèque système [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ordinothèque [correct, feminine noun]; bibliothèque du système [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Collection contrôlée de logiciels résidant dans le système qui peuvent être sollicités pour être utilisés dans d'autres programmes ou qui peuvent être intégrés dans d'autres programmes par renvoi; par exemple, un groupe de programmes qu'un éditeur de liens peut intégrer dans un programme au besoin.
DEF: Bibliothèque de logiciels contenant du logiciel résident au système auquel on peut avoir accès pour utilisation ou incorporer par référence dans d'autres programmes.
OBS: Exemple : Une bibliothèque de macros.
OBS: bibliothèque système : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Biblioteconomía)
biblioteca de programas del sistema [feminine noun]; biblioteca del sistema [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Colección organizada de programas absolutos, subrutinas relocalizables y datos que constituyen el sistema operativo.