English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
description by plan [correct]
CONT: [A] description by plan(or plat), which is a graphical representation of the parcel usually drawn to scale and possibly containing surveyed data; the plan can form part of the deed or can be incorporated in the deed by reference to a numbered parcel depicted in the plan which is itself placed on public record in another place-in either case the plan can be in addition to a metes and bounds description in the deed.(Griffith, 1975, p. 2).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
description par renvoi à plan [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: description par renvoi à plan : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).