English (Financial Institutions; Banking)
Canadian financial institution [correct]
DEF: ... a financial institution that is incorporated or formed by or under an Act of Parliament or of the legislature of a province [Bank Act].
French (Institutions financières; Banque)
institution financière canadienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Institution financière constituée en personne morale ou formée sous le régime d'une loi fédérale ou provinciale [Loi sur les banques].