English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Phraseology)
issuance of letters patent [correct]
CONT: The Minister may impose such terms and conditions in respect of the issuance of letters patent incorporating a bank as the Minister considers necessary or appropriate. [Bank Act].
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Phraséologie)
délivrance des lettres patentes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut assujettir la délivrance des lettres patentes de la banque aux conditions qu'il estime indiquées. [Loi sur les banques].