English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
retrofit [correct, noun]
DEF: The means by which a desired engineering change in product requirement is assured of incorporation into the already manufactured product, both in service and in plant product.
French (Techniques industrielles)
rétroinstallation [correct, feminine noun]; installation en rattrapage [correct, feminine noun]; installation après coup [correct, feminine noun]; installation rétroactive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyens par lesquels une modification technique est apportée à un produit déjà fabriqué, encore à l'usine ou déjà en service.