English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
softener [correct]; softening agent [correct]; plasticizer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Compounding [ingredients] added to elastomers (2-5 phr) to increase plasticity and facilitate processing. In larger proportions (20-50 phr) certain oil softeners are classed as extenders.
DEF: Product, generally of petroleum origin, used to facilitate the incorporation of various compounds into the base elastomer during the manufacture of rubbers. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: plasticizer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc); Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
plastifiant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastificateur [masculine noun]; amollissant [masculine noun]; émollient [masculine noun]
DEF: Additif de volatilité faible ou négligeable, incorporé à une substance (résine, adhésif, élastomère, etc.) destiné à abaisser son intervalle de ramollissement, faciliter sa mise en œuvre ou augmenter sa flexibilité ou son extensibilité.
DEF: Produit, généralement d'origine pétrolière, utilisé dans l'élaboration des caoutchoucs pour faciliter l'introduction des composants dans l'élastomère de base. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: plastifiant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho); Petróleo bruto y derivados)
ablandante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Uno de los aditivos que se usan en la elaboración de cauchos y materias plásticas.
CONT: Los ablandantes son agregados a las materias primas en los procesos mecánicos de la elaboración del caucho y otros elastómeros y materias plásticas con objeto de limitar las fricciones entre los distintos componentes pulverulentos y facilitar su dispersión.
OBS: Se distinguen de los plastificantes en que no participan en las reacciones de polimerización.