English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
optional arbitration clause [correct]
CONT: A potential solution to the dilemma of choosing between litigation and arbitration is the incorporation of an optional arbitration clause. Such a clause provides one or both parties with the option of pursuing either litigation or arbitration, therefore offering flexibility and allowing a party to make an informed decision as to the most suitable process once a dispute has arisen.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
clause d'arbitrage optionnel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause d'arbitrage optionnel : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).