English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
common [correct, noun]
DEF: An incorporeal hereditament which consists in a profit which one man has in connection with one or more others in the land of another.(Black, 5th, p. 249)
CONT: The land where rights of common are exercised, namely, open and uncultivated ground over which owners and occupers of enclosed land in the vicinity (known as commoners) have certain rights, although they are not the owners of such ground. (5 Hals., 3rd, p. 297)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
communage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: communage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).