English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
ouster [correct]
DEF: [D] ispossession, a wrong or injury which may be sustained in respect of hereditaments, corporeal or incorporeal, carrying with it the deprivation of possession; for thereby the wrongdoer gets into the actual occupation of the land or hereditament, and obliges him who has a right to seek his legal remedy in order to gain possession and damage for the injury sustained. An ouster may be either rightful or wrongful. A wrongful ouster is a disseisin.(Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1296).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
privation de possession [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: privation de possession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).