English (Property Law (common law))
corporeal [correct]
DEF: A term descriptive of such things as have an objective, material existence. (Black’s, 5th ed. 1979, p. 310)
CONT: It has been pointed out that the distinction between corporeal and incorporeal hereditaments is meaningless and confusing in that, in law, a property interest is only a right of ownership which, as a right, is incorporeal never corporeal, although the object of the right, is incorporeal never corporeal, although the object of the right may be either corporeal or incorporeal.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed. 1985, pp. 10-11)
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
corporel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Extrait du vocabulaire bilingue de la Common law - Droit des biens - (Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles).
OBS: A distinguer de : corporal.
OBS: Antonyme : incorporeal.