English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
acquisitive prescription [correct]
DEF: Prescription whereby a right is acquired. (Jowitt’s, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 31)
CONT: Prescription is applied to incorporeal hereditaments and rights or obligations connected with the use of land, to signify that they have been enjoyed as of right, and without interruption for a certain period.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
prescription acquisitive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'expression «prescription acquisitive» pourra s'abréger en «prescription» lorsque le contexte ne laisse aucun doute sur la notion visée.
OBS: prescription acquisitive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).