English (Copyright)
common-law copyright [correct]
DEF: An intangible, incorporeal right in an author of literary or artistic productions to reproduce and sell them exclusively and arises at the moment of their creation as distinguished from federal or statutory copyrights which exist for the most part only in published works.
OBS: As a compound adjective "common-law" is understood as contrasted with or opposed to "statutory", and sometimes also to "equitable" or to "criminal".
French (Droits d'auteur)
droit d'auteurs en common law [correct, masculine noun]