English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
corrective feedback [correct]
DEF: [Feedback that] serves mainly to correct misunderstandings on the student’s part... Feedback can range from a simple yes/no to the provision of substantial corrective information, which can itself take on the form of new instruction.
CONT: Feedback should be corrective. It should provide the student with information to improve future performance. Simply saying "incorrect" after a response is not corrective. A potential danger of corrective feedback is that it may increase student errors. Simple corrective feedback, such as "No, the correct answer is Abraham Lincoln, "does not generally act as a reinforcer....
CONT: The "branching programs" ... offered corrective feedback as well as adapted their teaching to students’ responses.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
rétroaction de redressement d'erreur [proposal, feminine noun]; feedback de redressement d'erreurs [masculine noun]
DEF: Rétroaction qui émane du système et qui renseigne l'apprenant sur la source de son (ou de ses) erreur(s), afin de lui permettre d'améliorer ultérieurement sa performance.
CONT: Si l'élève fournit une réponse alors qu'il dispose de toute l'information nécessaire mais que cette réponse s'avère erronée, un feedback de redressement d'erreurs lui sera proposé.