English (Informatics)
unknown error [correct]
CONT: There are two major types of bugs : those that you are given information about, and those you have to discover yourself. The former are much easier to find and fix that are the latter.... Unknown errors are usually logical and occur when the program executes properly but does not do what you had intended it to do. An example of this would be a calculation using an incorrect formula. Such a program would be acceptable to the computer because it satisfied the command syntax, but on running would produce incorrect results.
French (Informatique)
erreur inconnue [feminine noun]