English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
data cleanup [correct]; data cleansing [correct]; data cleaning [correct]
DEF: ... the process of analyzing data, especially when data comes from multiple sources[, and addressing] errors such as incorrect spellings, different ways of labeling the same information, inconsistent field length, missing values, and conflicting data, such as having two part numbers for the same part.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
nettoyage des données [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
limpieza de datos [correct, feminine noun]