English (Atmospheric Physics; Museums and Heritage (General))
incorrect relative humidity [correct]; incorrect RH; incorrect RH [correct]; inadequate relative humidity [correct]; inadequate RH [correct]
CONT: Relative humidity, unlike fire, water, pests, etc., cannot be considered an agent of deterioration—we cannot speak of avoiding relative humidity(RH) — but we can avoid "incorrect" relative humidity. From a practical risk assessment perspective, the many forms of incorrect RH can be subdivided into four types : Damp, over 75% RH; RH above or below a critical value for that object; RH above 0%; [and] RH fluctuations.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités))
humidité relative inadéquate [correct, feminine noun]; HR inadéquate; HR inadéquate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Du point de vue pratique de l'évaluation des risques, on peut classer les nombreux cas d'HR inadéquate en quatre catégories : [des] conditions d'humidité excessive, où l'HR est supérieure à 75 %; [des] cas où l'HR est supérieure ou inférieure à une valeur critique, pour un objet donné; [des] cas où l'HR est supérieure à 0 %; [des] variations d'HR.