English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
dichotomous scoring [correct]
DEF: A scoring approach in which the response to an item or task is always scored as either correct or incorrect, regardless of the task's inherent complexity or any indication of partial knowledge or understanding in the response.
French (Docimologie; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
notation dichotomique [correct, feminine noun]; cotation dichotomique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] notation qui ne comporte que deux résultats possibles.