English (Software; Information Processing (Informatics))
procedural error [correct]; flaw in procedure [correct]
CONT: Articulate facts and strategies that vary from expert knowledge ... (misconceptions and procedural errors).
CONT: If the computer has a tutorial program, the student is asked a question by the computer, the student types in an answer, and then gets an immediate response to the answer. If the answer is correct, the student is routed to more challenging problems; if the answer is incorrect, various computer messages will indicate the flaw in procedure, and the program will bypass more complicated questions until the student shows mastery in that area.
French (Logiciels; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
erreur de conception [correct, feminine noun]; faille de raisonnement [feminine noun]; faute de logique [feminine noun]; vice de raisonnement [masculine noun]
DEF: erreur due à un défaut de conception du problème.
CONT: La détection des erreurs, des oublis et autres vices de raisonnement plus importants (que l'on rassemble sous le doux nom de bogues) n'est qu'une partie du problème; [...]
OBS: faille : Point faible, défaut, manque de cohérence dans un raisonnement [...]
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
error de concepto [masculine noun]