English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
distractor [correct]; distracter [correct]
DEF: A response for a multiple-choice item that is classed as an incorrect alternative. It is a plausible wrong answer designed to be attractive to students who do not know the correct response.
CONT: The incorrect alternatives (called foils) of a multiple-choice question must be plausible. Sometimes they are so unlikely that students can determine the correct answer simply by eliminating obviously wrong ones.
French (Docimologie)
distracteur [correct, masculine noun]; leurre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réponse plausible autre que la réponse correcte ou admise pour un item à réponse choisie.