English (Sociology of Work)
boomtown effect [correct]
DEF: ... a temporary but rapid increase in the size of the community that is host to the industrial activity in question, causing various social and socioeconomic impacts that can be positive or negative.
French (Sociologie du travail)
effet boomtown [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] croissance rapide [mais temporaire] de la taille des communautés hôtes de l'activité industrielle, et qui entraîne divers impacts sociaux et socioéconomiques positifs et négatifs.