English (Personnel Management (General))
neutral noise [correct]; random brain activity [correct]
CONT: Reaction time seems to be affected by the increase in random brain activity, or "neutral noise", which distracts the brain from responding to the proper neural signals.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
bruit neutre; activité aléatoire du cerveau
CONT: Le temps de réaction semble être affecté par l'augmentation de l'activité aléatoire du cerveau, ou bruit neutre, qui distrait le cerveau et l'empêche de répondre correctement aux stimulations des neurones.