English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
carbohydrate loading [correct]; carb loading [correct]
CONT: Carb loading is a nutritional strategy most often used by endurance athletes to increase stored energy in the form of glycogen for better performance. Carbohydrates, which provide the glycogen, are consumed in high amounts a few days or directly ahead of a competition or training session. Usually, this practice is combined with reduced activity to better preserve the glycogen stores being created.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
surcharge en glycogène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surcharge en glycogène est une stratégie nutritionnelle utilisée depuis les années 1960 par les sportifs d'endurance afin de maximiser leurs réserves énergétiques avant une épreuve de longue durée.