English (Biochemistry; Soil Science)
soil microbial activity [correct]
CONT: Since soil microbial activity is often related to levels of SOM [soil organic matter], higher activity might be expected where management practices increase SOM.
French (Biochimie; Science du sol)
activité microbienne du sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Saturation du sol et activité microbienne du sol. En milieu saturé les activités microbiennes normalement aérobies sont considérablement freinées. C'est le cas de la nitrification par exemple.