English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
enzyme extraction [correct]; extraction [correct]
DEF: The removal of enzymes from contaminating materials in order to increase their specific activity. Techniques fall into two groups : those used to separate enzymes from solid substrate culture; those used to release enzymes from the interior of microbial cells. Where enzymes produced in solid fermentation are of the extracellular type, they may be removed by countercurrent washing. If enzymes are intracellular, the cells must be broken using chemical or biochemical methods.
CONT: Enzyme extraction/cell disruption [methods include:] Physical methods: (a) Solid shear, (b) agitation with abrasives, (c) liquid shear, (d) freeze-thawing. Chemical methods: (e) detergents, (f) enzyme treatment, (g) osmotic shock, (h) alkali treatment.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
extraction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'extraction d'une enzyme contenue dans un tissu ou dans des cellules bactériennes commence par la destruction de l'organisation cellulaire par broyage, ultrasons, lyse des parois, par exemple. Les débris cellulaires sont séparés par centrifugation; le matériel soluble est recueilli et dialysé pour éliminer les petites molécules. Diverses méthodes sont ensuite utilisées.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
extracción [correct, feminine noun]