English (Biological Sciences)
native enzyme [correct]
CONT: In many cases, the activities of immobilized enzymes are lower than those of the native enzymes. However, in some cases of chemically modified enzymes in the soluble state, loss of activity is not seen and an increase of activity may even occur. Therefore, it may become possible in the near future to prepare immobilized enzymes having higher activities than the native enzymes.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzyme native [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'activité résiduelle des enzymes immobilisées est plus faible que celle des enzymes natives, par contre leur stabilité se trouve généralement accrue. La durée de vie des complexes est cependant très variable et les chiffres relevés dans les ouvrages scientifiques varient de quelques dizaines d'heures à plusieurs mois et pour certains cas exceptionnels, à plusieurs années. Or la stabilité des préparations commerciales est un facteur primordial pour l'exploitation industrielle des réacteurs à enzymes.