English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics; Medication)
background [correct]; control sample
CONT: ... 4 extracts exhibited mutagenic activity showing a dose-related increase in mutant colony count just reaching the 2 fold increase above the BACKGROUND selected is one of the criteria for a positive mutagenic response.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique; Médicaments)
échantillon de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un échantillon équivaut au nombre de colonies bactériennes de contrôles.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Genética; Medicamentos)
muestra de control [feminine noun]