English (Biochemistry)
burst-promoting activator [correct]; BPA [correct]
DEF: Activator : a substance that renders some other substance more active, especially one that combines with an enzyme to increase its catalytic activity.
CONT: Assay of multipotent stem cells in vitro showed that the more enlarged spleens contained an increased number and concentration of mixed colony-forming units (CFU-mix) (at maximum, 11 times higher than the control). When the supernatant of cultured spleen cells was added to a serum-free bone marrow cell culture with or without erythropoietin (Epo) for detection of burst-promoting activity (BPA), it enhanced erythroid mixed colony (E-mix) formation only in the presence of Epo (p less than 0,05).
OBS: Extrait de "Acta Pathology", April 1991, 41(4), pp. 259-64.
French (Biochimie)
BPA [proposal]