English (Cytology; Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology)
molecular switch [correct]
CONT: Before the provirus's genes can be effective, RNA copies of them that can be read by the host cell' s protein-making machinery must be produced by forward transcription. This transcription stage is accomplished by the cell' s own enzymes, including RNA polymerase II. But the process cannot start until the polymerase is activated by various molecular switches located in two stretches near the ends of the provirus : the long terminal repeats. This requirement is reminiscent of the need of many genes in multicellular organisms to be "turned on" by proteins that bind specifically to controlling sequences termed enhancer elements. Some of the cellular signaling proteins that bind to the enhancers in the HIV long terminal repeats are members of an important family known as NF-KB/Rel. Present in virtually all human cells, these regulatory proteins increase the transcriptional activity of many genes.
French (Cytologie; Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
séquence activatrice [feminine noun]
CONT: La transcription du provirus. Pour que les gènes du provirus s'expriment ils doivent être transcrits en ARN par les enzymes de la cellule hôte, notamment l'ARN polymérase II. Auparavant cette polymérase doit être activée par diverses protéines qui se lient à deux séquences d'ADN proches des extrémités du provirus: les longues répétitions terminales (de façon analogue, de nombreux gènes des organismes pluricellulaires sont activés par des protéines qui se lient spécifiquement à des séquences d'ADN régulatrices, nommées séquences activatrices). Certaines protéines cellulaires qui se lient aux séquences activatrices des longues répétitions terminales du VIH appartiennent à une famille importante nommée NF-KB/Rel. Présentes dans toutes les cellules humaines, ces protéines NF-KB/Rel activent la transcription de nombreux gènes.