English (Morphology and General Physiology; Scientific Research Equipment)
activity recording [correct, noun]; actography [correct]
DEF: Technique used to record the daily activity rhythms of insects.
CONT: An investigation into the flying activity pattern of bisexual groups was made with Nepytia and Anagasta; the males of both types had been shown to possess a sunrise activity peak C, while the females exhibited only an activity increase at [an earlier time]. Previously unmated males and females were put together in equal numbers and the activity recording was run in the usual manner.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
enregistrement actographique [correct, masculine noun]; actographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'enregistrement des rythmes d'activité des insectes.
CONT: Sensibilité des divers stades de développement de Sitophilus Zeamais Mots [...] aux radiations ionisantes. Étude des stades endogés par radiographie et enregistrement actographique. [...] L'emploi combiné de la radiographie des grains et de l'enregistrement de l'activité des stades endogés de Sitophilus zeamais avec un détecteur électro-acoustique [...] permet de préciser l'effet des radiations ionisantes sur les divers stades de développement de cet insecte.