English (Biological Sciences)
residence time [correct]
CONT: Where the enzyme is expensive then the extra cost of immobilization, with its attendant promise of catalyst re-use, may be less than the cost of continually adding more enzyme to the reaction system. Thus the criterion of re-use of enzyme is important; so too is the stability of the immobilized enzyme in relation to the average residence time of substrate within the reactor. In order to obtain a high yield of product a balance must be struck between flow rate, reactor volume, and enzymic activity. High flow rates and small reactor volumes will give a small residence time and thus, for high product yield, will require a highly active enzyme preparation. Increasing the reactor volume will increase the residence time but will, at least in the case of the packed bed reactor, increase the quantity of immobilized enzyme required and thus the cost of the process.
OBS: In an idealized reactor, all the fluid elements would spend the same time in the reactor. But in most real reactor systems, there would be a distribution of residence times of different fluid elements due to nonideal flow characteristics. Thus, space time is a parameter which describes only the macroscopic flow behavior.
French (Sciences biologiques)
temps de séjour [correct, masculine noun]; temps de rétention [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réacteur à lit fixe [...] se présente sous forme d'une colonne garnie par un lit fixe d'enzymes immobilisées. On peut l'alimenter soit à flux descendant, soit à flux ascendant. Dans le cas idéal, toutes les molécules traversent le réacteur à la même vitesse et y séjournent donc pendant le même temps. On dit alors que l'on a un écoulement piston. Dans la réalité, il y a un certain échange de matière par diffusion, ce qui se traduit par l'apparition d'une distribution des temps de séjour.