English (Penal Law; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of Women)
wife abuse [correct, noun]
CONT: [A] key recommendation [from the province of Manitoba was] a major public awareness campaign with a strong message that wife abuse is a crime. This campaign was implemented in the spring of 1990 and resulted in a significant increase in the use of shelter services.
French (Droit pénal; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des femmes)
maltraitance de l'épouse [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho penal; Derecho de familia (common law); Problemas sociales; Sociología de la mujer)
abuso de la esposa [correct, masculine noun]