English (Oil Production)
polymer flooding [correct]
CONT: The polymer flooding technique involves the addition of a thickening agent(polymer) to the injected water to increase its viscosity [thus yielding] two benefits : 1) [it] reduces the total volume of water required to reach the ultimate residual oil saturation and 2) increases swell efficiency due to improved mobility ratio.
French (Production pétrolière)
injection de polymère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le passage d'une solution de polymères à travers un milieu poreux entraîne une réduction rémanente de mobilité à l'eau [...] Par contre la mobilité à l'huile reste à peu près inchangée.