English (Accounting)
increased-future-benefits approach
CONT: Under the "increased-future-benefits approach, "new costs related to a capital asset must result in an increase in expected future economic benefits from the asset if such costs are to be capitalized.
French (Comptabilité)
méthode de l'accroissement des avantages futurs [feminine noun]
CONT: Suivant la méthode de l'«accroissement des avantages futurs», les nouveaux coûts reliés à une immobilisation ne peuvent être capitalisés que s'ils donnent lieu à un accroissement des avantages économiques futurs que l'on prévoit tirer de l'immobilisation.