English (Accounting)
increased future benefits approach
OBS: Under the first approach, environmental costs related to a capital asset that are incured after the asset is acquired, constructed or developed must result in an increase in expected future economic benefits from the asset if such costs incurred are to be capitalized.
French (Comptabilité)
approche fondée sur l'accroissement des avantages futurs [feminine noun]
OBS: Selon la première, les coûts de protection de l'environnement liés à une immobilisation et engagés après l'acquisition, la construction, le développement ou la mise en valeur de l'immobilisation doivent, pour être capitalisés, se traduire par un accroissement des avantages économiques futurs que l'immobilisation est censée procurer.
OBS: Source(s) : CA MAgazine, juin-juillet 1993, p.(E)56 et(F)58.