English (Phraseology; General Vocabulary)
one-time impact [correct]
CONT: The aging of the population, coupled with full indexation of benefits, which in 1991-92 included the impact of the one-time price impact of replacing the manufacturers’ sales tax by the GST, contributed to the increase in old age security benefits
French (Phraséologie; Vocabulaire général)
effet ponctuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vieillissement de la population, combiné à l'indexation complète des prestations, qui comprenait en 1991-92 l'effet ponctuel sur les prix du remplacement de la taxe de vente des fabricants (IVF) par la TPS, a contribué à l'accroissement des prestations de sécurité de la vieillesse.