English (Employment Benefits; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
giveback [correct, noun]
DEF: the surrendering of fringe benefits or other advantages gained previously by a labor union, usually in return for an increase in wages or other concessions by management.
CONT: New York City and its Transit Authority are both demanding givebacks to compensate for pay increases sought by their unions.
French (Avantages sociaux; Conventions collectives et négociations)
restitution [feminine noun]
CONT: Les journaux ont mentionné récemment des accords qui prévoient souvent des augmentations très modestes et même parfois des "restitutions" de la part des syndicats.
OBS: Contexte tiré du bulletin mensuel (Revue des Affaires) de mai 1983 de la Banque de Montréal.