English (Chemistry)
spectrochemical diluent [correct]
CONT: A spectrochemical diluent is a substance added to a sample mainly to increase its bulk for ease of handling. This addition may bring other benefits such as the suppression of undesirable effects due to the previous composition of the material.
French (Chimie)
diluant spectrochimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un diluant spectrochimique est une substance ajoutée à un échantillon principalement pour augmenter son volume et faciliter son maniement. Cette addition peut offrir des bénéfices supplémentaires, par exemple, la suppression d'effets indésirables causés par la composition antérieure du matériel.