English (Taxation)
tax competition [correct]
CONT: Tax competition. Many jurisdictions worldwide, especially tax havens, offer preferential tax regimes in an effort to compete for foreign investment. While those jurisdictions’ economies can reap benefits from such investment, the foreign corporate investors have an opportunity to minimize their tax burdens and to increase their shareholders’ returns.
French (Fiscalité)
concurrence fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; compétition fiscale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Compétition fiscale. De nombreux pays, en particulier les paradis fiscaux, offrent des régimes fiscaux préférentiels aux investisseurs dans leurs efforts pour attirer les capitaux étrangers. Tandis que les économies de ces pays peuvent bénéficier d'un tel apport de capitaux, les investisseurs étrangers se voient offrir la possibilité de minimiser leur fardeau fiscal mondial et d'accroître le rendement pour leurs actionnaires.