English (Finance)
proportional increase [correct]; commensurate increase; percentage increase
DEF: Increase in which the original value is taken as a base value and the increase is calculated in percentage terms or by multiplication.
CONT: Should your financial situation improve, you would make a commensurate increase in the monthly payments.
OBS: proportional increase : term and defintion reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Finances)
augmentation proportionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation où la valeur originale est prise comme base et qui est calculée en pourcentage ou fréquence d'augmentations.
OBS: Si votre situation financière s'améliore, vous augmenterez proportionnellement les paiements mensuels.
Spanish (Finanzas)
aumento proporcional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aumento en el que se toma como base el valor original y se calcula como porcentaje o número de veces de incrementos.
OBS: aumento proporcional: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.