English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
yield book [correct]; bond yield book [correct]
CONT: A yield book is designed to allow for the capital increase over the life of the bond if purchased at a discount; conversely, it takes into account the amount lost if the bond has been purchased at a premium. These gains or losses are apportioned over each year the bond has to run to maturity and are added to or deducted from the annual coupon payment to arrive at the gross or pre-tax investment yield.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
livre de rendements [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le livre de rendements tient compte du gain en capital réalisé au cours de la durée de l'obligation si celle-ci a été achetée à escompte; d'autre part, il tient compte du montant perdu si l'obligation a été achetée à prime. Ces gains ou pertes sont répartis sur chaque année à courir jusqu'à l'échéance et sont ajoutés ou déduits du montant d'intérêt annuel de façon à arriver au rendement brut ou avant impôt du placement.