English (Plant and Crop Production; Farm Management and Policy)
intensive [correct, adjective]
DEF: Constituting or relating to a method of cultivation of land designed to increase the productivity of a given area by the expenditure of more capital and labor upon it-opposed to extensive.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Gestion et politique agricole)
intensif [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une agriculture dont le volume de production par hectare est élevé, soit parce qu'elle fait un usage efficace de ses ressources [...] soit parce qu'elle a des ressources importantes [...]
OBS: Il faudrait éviter d'utiliser le terme comme synonyme de modernisation ou d'adoption du progrès technique.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Gestión y política agrícola)
intensivo [correct, adjective]