English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
new share [correct]
DEF: Share issued as a result of a capital increase. The term "new share" is used to differentiate this type of share from existing shares, given that different conditions sometimes apply for a certain duration.
OBS: See Statutes of Canada (S.C.), 1970, c.63, 86(1)
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action nouvelle [correct, feminine noun]; nouvelle action [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action émise lors d'une augmentation de capital. Elle porte cette appellation pour ne pas être confondue avec les vieilles actions de la Bourse de commerce; dans certains cas, et de façon temporaire, elles ont des droits économiques différents.
OBS: Voir les Statuts du Canada (S.C.), 1970, c.63, 86(1)
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acción nueva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción emitida en una ampliación de capital. Se le da este nombre para distinguirla de las acciones viejas en la bolsa de comercio, pues en algunas ocasiones, y de forma temporal, tienen derechos económicos distintos.