English (Administrative Law)
licence limitation [correct]; license limitation [correct]
CONT: License limitation is not a sufficient measure to reduce capacity and requires other mechanisms to control the rate of increase in capacity that will occur in the form of capital stuffing(where a vessel' s horsepower, length, breadth, and tonnage can increase).
French (Droit administratif)
restriction de permis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La restriction du nombre de permis ne suffit pas à réduire la capacité et elle exige d’autres mécanismes pour contrôler le taux d’augmentation de la capacité qui se produira sous la forme du remplissage en équipement (lorsque le HP, la longueur, la largeur et le tonnage peuvent augmenter).