English (Air Pollution)
global increase [correct, standardized]
CONT: Acid rain, or acid deposition, ranks high among such important environmental issues as the global increase of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere, the spread of toxic chemicals in the environment, and the effect of chlorofluorcarbons on the ozone layer.
OBS: global increase: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Pollution de l'air)
augmentation globale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: augmentation globale : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
aumento global [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Proponen tres medidas para limitar el aumento global de las temperaturas.