English (Climate Change)
carbon dioxide fertilization [correct]; CO2 fertilization [correct, see observation]
DEF: Enhancement of plant growth or of the net primary production by CO2 [carbon dioxide] enrichment that could occur in natural or agricultural systems as a result of an increase in the atmospheric concentration of CO2 [carbon dioxide].
OBS: Like any other nutrient, CO2 is required for plant growth. Just as higher concentrations of nutrients in the soil enhance growth, higher concentrations of CO2 in the air do the same. Hence, the enrichment of the atmosphere with CO2 is termed CO2 fertilization.
OBS: CO2.
French (Changements climatiques)
fertilisation par le dioxyde de carbone [correct, feminine noun]; fertilisation par le CO2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fertilisation par le gaz carbonique [correct, feminine noun]; action fertilisatrice du gaz carbonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans deux forêts tempérées d'arbres caducs et dans une forêt tropicale mexicaine, la coexistence de plusieurs espèces ne semblait pas inhiber l'effet de fertilisation par le dioxyde de carbone. On ignore encore le détail de cet effet, mais on pense que la réaction des plantes aux fortes concentrations atmosphériques en dioxyde de carbone est bloquée par la rareté des ressources que se disputent les diverses espèces.
OBS: CO2.
Spanish (Cambio climático)
fertilización por CO2 [feminine noun]
DEF: Intensificación del crecimiento de las plantas por efecto de una mayor concentración de CO2 en la atmósfera.