English (National and International Security; Customs and Excise)
secure border system [correct]
CONT: In public terms, as cities continue to grow, the need to increase efficiency and safety within the transportation system becomes pressing, and ITS offers a number of cost cutting, infrastructure-reducing solutions. An example of responsive measures can be seen in the recent Canadian Budget wherein $600 million was allocated for the creation of a new border infrastructure program focussing on improved access, faster clearance times, and electronic information exchanges. The end result will be a streamlined, cost effective, and secure border system with the United States.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Douanes et accise)
système de sécurité frontalière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Macédoine et la Grèce ont signé un accord de coopération dans le domaine de la sécurité [...] L'accord prévoit l'échange de stagiaires militaires et une amélioration en commun du système de sécurité frontalière.