English (Banking; Finance)
over-the-counter transaction [correct]; counter transaction [correct]
CONT: By 2000, transaction fees alone cost consumers about $430 million a year, and that amount continues to increase. In 1993, the average cost of an over-the-counter transaction was 80 cents; by 2000 it was $2, 48.
CONT: According to the latest survey of your satisfaction level, the confidentiality of counter transactions is one area where there is room for improvement. As a result, the Caisse is reviewing the layout of some of its offices.
French (Banque; Finances)
opération au comptoir [correct, feminine noun]; transaction au comptoir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les banques aussi prennent le virage, lentement. Ainsi, TD Canada Trust a prolongé ses heures d'ouverture pour satisfaire ses clients âgés, qui préfèrent encore faire leurs opérations au comptoir. Dans quelques succursales, on a aménagé une salle où les clients peuvent attendre assis plutôt que debout, en file; un commis vient les chercher lorsque c'est leur tour d'être servis.
CONT: [...] les Québécois favorisent de plus en plus la transaction de type électronique par rapport à la transaction au comptoir, pour opérer des dépôts ou des transferts de fonds d'un compte vers un autre.