English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Optics)
microchannel plate [correct]
CONT: An improvement over the second generation, these contain a finer microchannel plate and improved phosphor coatings, features which increase the cost but improve performance at lower light levels.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Optique)
matrice de microcanaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains constructeurs offrent aussi des lunettes équipées de tubes [...] qui diffèrent des tubes de IIe génération par une matrice de microcanaux plus fine et des revêtements phosphoriques plus efficients.