English (Spacecraft)
on-board autonomy [correct]
CONT: The European Space Agency future scientific missions will rely upon on-board autonomy to fulfill their mission objectives. Technologies that increase on-board autonomy can contribute to reduce the operation cost.
French (Engins spatiaux)
autonomie de bord [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
OBS: autonomie de bord : terme utilisé par l'Agence spatiale européenne.