English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); General Vocabulary; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
paintability [correct]
DEF: capacity to be painted.
CONT: Though results have been satisfactory, Austin are insisting that such parts should conform in paintability to requirements of the assembly line and must also achieve at least 15 per cent weight saving against steel without any cost increase in the final component.(Source : The Times(London), 3 Nov. 1987, p. 17).
OBS: From paintable. Paintableness also exists but limited to the quality of being suitable for a painting. Unlikely to supersede "paintability", given the increasing use of -ability in the formation of new words at the present time.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Vocabulaire général; Techniques industrielles)
peignabilité [feminine noun]