English (Statistical Surveys)
optimum allocation [correct]
DEF: Allocation which is intended to increase the sampling rates in those strata in which the variances are relatively larger, and to decrease the sampling rates in those strata in which the cost of an interview is relatively greater.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
répartition optimale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition qui a pour but d'accroître le taux de sondage dans les strates où la variance est relativement grande et de le diminuer dans celles où le coût des interviews est relativement élevé.