English (General Vocabulary)
voluntary standard [correct]
CONT: Standards are intended to impose an orderly approach to specific activities, and are widely used in many industries. Ralph Nader believes standards may actually be harmful to consumers because : 1. dominant firms may use them to exclude innovative potential competitors, 2. standards may increase cost to consumers and may benefit only producers, and 3. lax standards may permit sale of dangerous products. The US Senate has proposed a bill aimed at voluntary standards.
French (Vocabulaire général)
norme non obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Enquête sur la normalisation dans les différentes professions des industries mécaniques : intérêt et impact. Présentation des nouvelles normes de boulonnerie-visserie. Encadre sur la publicité mensongère faisant référence à une norme non obligatoire.