English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Optics)
phosphor coating [correct]
CONT: An improvement over the second generation, these contain a finer microchannel plate and improved phosphor coatings, features which increase the cost but improve performance at lower light levels.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Optique)
revêtement phosphorique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains constructeurs offrent aussi des lunettes équipées de tubes dits de génération «II» qui diffèrent des tubes de IIe génération par une matrice de microcanaux plus fine et des revêtements phosphoriques plus efficients.