English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
foil air bearing [correct]
CONT: Conclusions are drawn that various high speed turbomachines including high temperature applications can be designed and developed using foil air bearings which will increase efficiency and reduce cost of these machines.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
palier aérodynamique radial à structure à feuilles [masculine noun]; palier aérodynamique à structure à feuilles [masculine noun]; palier aérodynamique à feuilles [masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif de cette partie est de donner l'ensemble des équations de base et les hypothèses formulées pour étudier le comportement des paliers aérodynamiques à structure à feuilles déformables.