English (Bones and Joints)
bone remodeling [correct]
CONT: Bone remodeling and specific therapies-Healthy bone is constantly being remodeled... Osteoclasts resorb old bone, and osteoblasts form new bone to replace it. Osteoporosis results when bone resorption exceeds bone formation. Agents used to treat osteoporosis... either decrease osteoclastic bone resorption or increase osteoblastic bone formation, or both.
French (Os et articulations)
remodelage osseux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sous le vocable d'ostéoporose, se cachent en fait plusieurs tableaux cliniques, cette hétérogénéité tenant : [...] au degré d'activité du remodelage osseux : on individualise ainsi un sous-groupe à haut remodelage et un sous-groupe avec dépression ostéoblastique.