English (Heat (Physics); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Petroleum Asphalts)
softening point [correct, standardized]; softening point temperature [correct]; softening temperature [correct]
DEF: The temperature at which a bitumen softens or melts.
CONT: Deterioration, or loss of the desirable properties of bitumen, normally takes the form of hardening. The net result is a decrease in adhesive and flow properties and an increase in the softening point temperature and coefficient of thermal expansion. Hardening of a bitumen results in a reduction in its ability to accommodate deformations without splitting.
OBS: softening temperature: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: softening point: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Softening point test.
PHR: Ash softening temperature.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Bitumes)
point de ramollissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point d'amollissement [correct, masculine noun]; température de ramollissement [correct, feminine noun]; température d'amollissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température à laquelle un produit bitumineux atteint un certain degré de ramollissement dans des conditions normalisées.
OBS: Dans la méthode «bille et anneau» [le point de ramollissement] est la température à laquelle une bille d'acier de 9,5 mm traverse un anneau de 16 mm de diamètre rempli du produit à étudier, chauffé lentement dans un calorimètre.
OBS: température de ramollissement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: point de ramollissement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
PHR: Température de ramollissement des cendres.
Spanish (Calor (Física); Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Asfaltos de petróleo)
punto de ablandamiento sólido [masculine noun]