English (Bones and Joints)
bone formation [correct]
CONT: Bone remodeling and specific therapies-Healthy bone is constantly being remodeled... Osteoclasts resorb old bone, and osteoblasts form new bone to replace it. Osteoporosis results when bone resorption exceeds bone formation. Agents used to treat osteoporosis... either decrease osteoclastic bone resorption or increase osteoblastic bone formation, or both.
French (Os et articulations)
formation osseuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: OSTÉOPOROSE - Diminution progressive, généralisée de la masse du tissu osseux, provoquant une diminution de la résistance osseuse, même si le rapport entre les éléments minéraux et organiques est inchangé dans l'os restant morphologiquement normal. La résorption osseuse est augmentée; la formation osseuse semble être normale, bien que certains auteurs la considèrent comme diminuée.