English (Laws of the Market (Economy))
inelasticity [correct]
DEF: A characteristic that describes the interdependence of the supply, demand and price of a commodity.
OBS: A commodity is inelastic when a price change does not create an increase or decrease in consumption; inelasticity exists when supply and demand are relatively unresponsive to changes in price.
French (Lois du marché (Économie))
inélasticité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère d'une variable qui est peu ou pas sensible à une variation d'une autre variable.
CONT: Par exemple l'inélasticité de la demande ou de l'offre par rapport au prix d'un bien ou d'un service.