English (Corporate Economics; Stock Exchange; Investment)
dilutive effect [correct]
CONT: Dilutive effect. The result of an increase in the number of shares, usually through a new issue. That is, a company may issue more shares to shareholders and other investors, which raises the number of shares outstanding. This decreases the company's earnings per share, which, in turn, can decrease the stock price.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
effet de dilution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet sur le bénéfice par action d'une émission éventuelle d'actions ordinaires, caractérisé par une diminution de ce chiffre ou une augmentation de la perte par action.