English (Nervous System)
sympathetic nervous system [correct]
DEF: The part of the autonomic nervous system that contains chiefly adrenergic fibers and tends to depress secretion, decrease the tone and contractility of smooth muscle, and increase heart rate...
CONT: The autonomic nervous system comprises two antagonistic sets of nerves, the sympathetic and para sympathetic nervous systems. The sympathetic nervous system connects the internal organs to the brain by spinal nerves.
French (Système nerveux)
système nerveux sympathique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du système nerveux végétatif dont les effets s'opposent à ceux du système parasympathique dans la régulation de la vie végétative.