English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
darsonvalisation [correct]
DEF: The application for medical purposes of pulsed sinusoidal alternating current with a frequency of 110 KC to 440 KC, a voltage of about 20 kV and a low intensity. These so called high frequency currents are applied in the form of impulses in which the currents gradually increase and decrease. These impulses occur 50 times per second.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
darsonvalisation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Application thérapeutique de courant alternatif de haute fréquence.