English (Environmental Management; Human Geography)
demographic stochasticity [correct]
CONT: In small populations, demographic stochasticity will decrease the population growth rate, causing an effect similar to the allee effect which will increase the risk of population extinction.
CONT: Demographic stochasticity results from chance independent events of individual mortality and reproduction, causing random fluctuations in population growth rate, primarily in small populations.
French (Gestion environnementale; Géographie humaine)
stochasticité démographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variation aléatoire des variables démographiques telles que les taux de natalité et de mortalité, le sex-ratio et la dispersion, relativement auxquelles certains individus d'une population sont négativement touchés, mais pas d'autres.
CONT: La stochasticité démographique cherche à prendre en compte sans l'étude de l'évolution spatiale et temporelle d'une population, la dimension aléatoire des évènements.