English (Animal Diseases)
pregnancy toxemia in cows [correct]; pregnancy toxemia in cattle [correct]; pregnancy toxemia of cattle [correct]; pregnancy toxaemia in cattle [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Pregnancy toxemia in cows is similar to the condition in small ruminants and is the result of fetal carbohydrate or energy demand exceeding maternal supply during the last trimester of pregnancy. It is precipitated by large or multiple fetuses, feed low in energy or protein, and health conditions that increase energy demand or decrease ability to take in nourishment(e. g., lameness and oral diseases).
French (Maladies des animaux)
toxémie de gestation de la vache [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble pathologique de la vache relié aux techniques de production.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
toxemia de gestación de la vaca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desorden metabólico relacionado con el metabolismo de los carbohidratos, [presenta un] alto nivel de cuerpos cetónicos en [la] sangre, [asi como] acetato, beta hidroxibutirato y acetona.
OBS: Las vacas en balance energético negativo movilizan reservas corporales generando acetil Co A [coenzima A]. El acetil Co A se transforma en cuerpos cetónicos debido a la falta de metabolitos intermedios en el ciclo de los ácidos tricarboxílicos.