English (Cost of Living; Economic Fluctuations)
suppressed inflation
OBS: --the situation where prices and wages are controlled by law, and there is an increase in money demand for goods [Shortages are adjusted then by rationing on priorities. ]
French (Coût de la vie; Fluctuations économiques)
inflation latente [feminine noun]
OBS: --beaucoup de pays (...) se sont efforcés (...) de refouler [ les pressions inflationnistes et de limiter les hausses de prix qui pouvaient en résulter ] : blocage des prix, rationnement