English (Laws of the Market (Economy))
increase in demand [correct]
CONT: As the years go by, the increase in demand for farm products generated by population and income growth tends to be less than the vast increase in supply generated by technological productivity improvements.
French (Lois du marché (Économie))
accroissement de la demande [masculine noun]; augmentation de la demande [feminine noun]