English (Economic Fluctuations; Cost of Living)
demand-pull inflation [correct]
DEF: Inflation generated by excessive growth of aggregate demand when the economy is in full employment.
OBS: As production factors are fully occupied, a strong growth in demand is translated into a rise in prices. In this situation the economic policy should be : to promote an increase in productivity, reduce public spending and practice a restrictive monetary policy.
OBS: demand-pull inflation: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Coût de la vie)
inflation par la demande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflation générée par une augmentation excessive de la demande globale, l'économie connaissant une situation de plein emploi.
OBS: Comme la totalité des facteurs de production sont employés, une forte augmentation de la demande se traduit par une hausse des prix. Dans une telle situation, la politique économique doit consister à : encourager une augmentation de la productivité, réduire les dépenses publiques et pratiquer une politique monétaire restrictive.
OBS: inflation par la demande : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Costo de vida)
inflación de demanda [correct, feminine noun]; inflación por tirón de la demanda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflación generada por excesivo crecimiento de la demanda agregada, estando la economía en pleno empleo. Al haber ocupación total de los factores de producción, un crecimiento fuerte de la demanda se traduce en alza de precios. En esta situación la política económica debe ser: fomentar un aumento de la productividad, reducir el gasto público y practicar una política monetaria restrictiva.
OBS: inflación de demanda: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.