English (Oil Production; Petroleum Deposits; Economic Geology)
reserves to production ratio [correct]; R/P ratio [correct]; reserve ratio
DEF: The ratio of the proven recoverable reserves of an oil or gas field to the production from that field in any given year.
CONT: The change in the reserves to production ratio for a given field, over a period of time, is a fair guide to the likely lifespan of the field and its rate of future production, for the R/P ratio cannot fall below about ten without an imminent drop in production. R/P ratios of 20-30 are considered high, though there are fields in the Middle East where the figure exceeds 100.
CONT: The major goal of this plan is to increase supply of electricity and there is some effort to encourage energy conservation to reduce peak load demand. Highlights of the current plan are presented herein :... Reserve ratio is targeted at 21, 8%.
French (Production pétrolière; Gisements pétrolifères; Géologie économique)
ratio réserves/production [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient des réserves restantes et de la production annuelle.