English (Foreign Trade; Market Prices)
non-price competition
CONT: The main types of non-price competition are product differentiation and advertising. Through product differentiation, a firm tries to distinguish its product from that of its rivals. This may be achieved by improving the product's quality, efficiency, etc., and by periodic restyling. Besides changing its product to suit consumer demand, a firm may try to increase its share of the market by attracting consumers by means of advertising and sales promotion. Less important types of non-price competition include favourable terms of sale and customer services.
French (Commerce extérieur; Prix (Commercialisation))
concurrence hors prix [feminine noun]