English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
industrial effluent [correct]; industrial waste effluent [correct]; industrial wastewater [correct]; industrial waste water [correct]; industrial process waste stream; trade wastes [correct, plural]; industrial wastes [correct, plural]
DEF: The liquid wastes from industrial processes, as distinct from domestic or sanitary wastes.
OBS: ... the increase in specific consumption per head in the industrialised countries and the need to prevent industrial waste matter from accumulating in the oceans which belong to the whole of mankind are alone sufficient to demand immediate action intended to stop pollution by industrial effluents.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
effluent industriel [correct, masculine noun]; eau résiduaire industrielle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; eaux résiduaires industrielles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Déchets liquides provenant des établissements industriels.
OBS: [...] le seul accroissement de la consommation spécifique par habitant dans les pays industrialisés et le souci de ne pas accumuler des déchets dans les mers réceptrices communes à tous, imposent une politique d'endiguement rapide de la pollution par les effluents industriels.
OBS: eau résiduaire industrielle : [...] quand il s'agit d'une eau de rivière, les variations physiques et chimiques de cette eau sont considérables selon les saisons et le bassin géologique traversé et aussi, de plus en plus, selon l'influence des déversements d'eaux résiduaires industrielles.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
agua industrial [correct, feminine noun]; efluente industrial [masculine noun]
DEF: Agua utilizada en procesos industriales, no apta para el consumo humano o animal.