English (Urban Development; Social Services and Social Work)
improvement in conditions [correct]
CONT: Another aspect that is contributing to the increase in demand is an improvement in conditions in developing countries. As a result, people are demanding seafood to improve their diets.
French (Développement urbain; Services sociaux et travail social)
amélioration des conditions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a un autre aspect qui contribue à l’accroissement de la demande, et c’est l’amélioration des conditions dans les pays en développement. En conséquence, les gens demandent des fruits de mer pour améliorer leur alimentation.