English (National and International Economics)
aggregate dollar spending [correct]
OBS: (...) if unemployment is at 6 per cent, and every increase in aggregate dollar spending(whether brought about by a private-investment boom, or by expansionary macroeconomic policy) seems merely to result in a fast bidding up of wages of those already employed with little effect on job opportunities for those who apparently have the wrong skills and talents in terms of what employers demand, then all will agree that structural unemployment appears to be high.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
dépense nominale globale