English (Evolution (Biology); Paleontology)
evolutionary radiation [correct]
DEF: A diversification into several lineages from a common ancestor.
CONT: An evolutionary radiation is an increase in taxonomic diversity or morphological disparity, due to adaptive change or the opening of ecospace. Radiations may affect one clade or many, and be rapid or gradual; where they are rapid, and driven by a single lineage's adaptation to their environment, they are termed adaptive radiations.
French (Évolution (Biologie); Paléontologie)
radiation évolutive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme de radiation évolutive s'applique à un clade qui s'est grandement et relativement rapidement diversifié pour donner naissance à de nombreuses espèces (clades) dont la morphologie, l'écologie, la distribution peuvent varier de manière importante. Processus de diversification au cours de l'évolution.
OBS: radiation évolutive : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.