English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
barometric setup [correct]; barometric set-up [correct]
DEF: ... the increase in water level due to changes in atmospheric pressure during storm events.
CONT: ... storm surge is defined as the combined effects of wind and barometric set-up only and does not include wave set-up.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
surcote barométrique [correct, feminine noun]