English (Symptoms (Medicine))
clasp-knife spasticity [correct]; clasp-knife phenomenon [correct]; clasp-knife effect [correct]
DEF: Rigidity of the extensor muscles of a joint which thus offer resistance to passive flexion up to a point, when they give way rather suddenly allowing the joint then to be easily flexed.
OBS: This phenomenon is likened to the sensations encountered when opening a clasp knife. It is due to an increase in muscle tone in lesions of the pyramidal pathways.
OBS: The term "clasp-knife spasticity" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
phénomène du coup de canif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène rencontré dans l'hypertonie spastique du syndrome pyramidal où la résistance à la mobilisation passive est variable, cédant brusquement en «lame de canif».