English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Climatology; Atmospheric Physics)
radiative heating [correct]; radiational heating [correct]; radiation heating [correct]
DEF: An increase in temperature at the Earth's surface or within the atmosphere due to a positive radiation balance, i. e. when absorption by a particular volume or body is greater than emission from that volume or body.
CONT: Increasing CO2, while holding fixed all the other climate parameters that influence the radiation budget, will cause radiative heating of the surface-troposphere system.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Climatologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
réchauffement radiatif [correct, masculine noun]; réchauffement par rayonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hausse de température à la surface terrestre ou dans l'atmosphère due à un bilan de rayonnement positif, c'est-à-dire lorsque l'absorption par un volume ou un corps déterminés est plus grande que l'émission par ce volume ou ce corps.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Climatología; Física de la atmósfera)
calentamiento por radiación [masculine noun]
DEF: Aumento de la temperatura en la superficie terrestre o dentro de la atmósfera debido a un balance de radiación positivo; la absorción en un volumen o un cuerpo determinados es mayor que la emisión en ese volumen o cuerpo.