English (Blood; Symptoms (Medicine))
microcytosis [correct]
DEF: The decrease in the size of red blood cells.
CONT: Microcytosis is frequently found in polycythemia vera and is due to concomitant iron deficiency, which may prevent an obvious increase in the hematocrit.
French (Sang; Symptômes (Médecine))
microcytose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] diminution de la taille des globules rouges [...]
Spanish (Sangre; Síntomas (Medicina))
microcitosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] disminución del tamaño de los glóbulos rojos.
CONT: La microcitosis se observa en casos de anemias crónicas provocadas por una insuficiencia de hierro.