English (The Heart)
cardiomegaly [correct]
DEF: Hypertrophy or enlargement of the heart.
CONT: Chest Radiography. Significant cardiomegaly usually attends chronic aortic regurgitation, with the increase in size due to dilatation of the left ventricle.
French (Cœur)
cardiomégalie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation du volume du cœur.