English (Atmospheric Physics)
venturi effect [correct]
CONT: Wind in urban areas is generally calmer than those in rural areas. This reduction in velocity is due the frictional effects of the city's vertical surfaces. However, some street and building configurations within a city can channel the wind and increase its velocity through a venturi effect. Certain parts of downtown Chicago and Winnipeg are noted for their unusually high wind speeds.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
effet Venturi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène météorologique où l'intensité et la direction des vents sont modifiées par les reliefs urbains.
CONT: L'intensité et la direction des vents sont [...] modifiées par les reliefs urbains. Les vents forts sont ralentis par les constructions, mais des accélérations locales apparaissent entre les grandes barrières d'immeubles. Un phénomène que les scientifiques ont baptisé l'«effet Venturi».