English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
speed-up [correct, noun]; speed up [correct, noun]
CONT: The speed-up is caused by a combination of the increase in elevation due to the cliff height, as well as the increase induced by continuity — the flow being compressed and accelerated over the crest.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
accélération [correct, feminine noun]