English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
finish re-heat [correct, standardized]
DEF: An increase in temperature at the surface of the finish due to heat radiation from within the glass thickness.
OBS: finish re-heat: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
réchauffage de bague [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; uniformisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accroissement de la température de surface de la bague, dû au rayonnement thermique dans l'épaisseur du verre.
OBS: réchauffage de bague; uniformisation : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.