English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wave set-up [correct]; wave setup [correct]
DEF: ... the increase of water level within the surf zone due to the transfer of wave-related momentum to the water column during wave-breaking.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
surcote due aux vagues [correct, feminine noun]; surcote de déferlement [correct, feminine noun]