English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
overrun [correct, noun]; over-run [correct, noun]; swell [correct, noun]
DEF: The increase in volume of ice cream caused by the incorporation of air during the freezing process.
CONT: In the ice cream processing plant overrun, is the increase in volume of the ice cream over the volume of the mix due to the incorporation of air. It is expressed as the percentage of the volume of the mix.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
foisonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'air incorporée dans la crème glacée pendant la congélation.
OBS: Le foisonnement d'une crème glacée se fait par injection d'air ou de gaz neutre. On parle de «taux de foisonnement».
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
aumento de volumen al batido [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; índice de aireación [correct, masculine noun]; overrun [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de aire agregado a la mezcla [del helado] en porcentaje sobre la misma en volumen.
OBS: En el lenguaje heladero, al índice de aireación en tanto por ciento, se le conoce como overrun, término de origen americano que se ha extendido por todo el mundo.