English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Vessels (Medicine))
over-the-wire balloon catheter [correct]; over-the-wire balloon [correct]
CONT: Balloon cardiac catheters improve or restore coronary blood flow. Doctors often use this type of coronary intervention to inhibit the effects of coronary artery disease where dangerous plaque build-up clogs arteries that supply blood to the heart. After placement with a guide wire, an inflatable balloon sits on the tip of the catheter and expands inside the artery to increase coronary circulation, allow for stent placement and deflates for removal after the artery is opened... An over-the-wire balloon catheter has two lumens : one for the guide wire and the other for balloon inflation. The guide wire exists independent of the balloon so two operators must perform the coronary procedure. A criticism of the over-the-wire catheter includes increased radiation exposure due to increased fluoroscopy time during balloon placement.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
cathéter à ballonnet coaxial [correct, masculine noun]; cathéter coaxial à ballonnet [correct, masculine noun]