English (Sociology of the Family; Sexology)
gay parenting [correct]; same-sex parenting [correct]; homosexual parenting [correct]; homoparenting [correct]
DEF: Parenting that is assumed by two individuals of the same sex.
CONT: The rise in same-sex parenting is partially due to the increase in options available for same-sex couples to become parents. Although most children of same-sex couples are biological children of one of the parents, a growing number are the result of donor insemination, surrogacy, foster care and adoption.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Sexologie)
homoparentalité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'homoparentalité désigne le lien de droit ou de fait qui lie un ou des enfants à un ou deux parents homosexuels. Elle partage avec la parentalité hétérosexuelle les notions de couple et de procréation. Comme dans la famille recomposée, elle connaît la coexistence des parents biologiques et des parents sociaux, qui n'ont pas conçu l'enfant mais tiennent le rôle de parents.
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Sexología)
paternidad gay [correct, feminine noun]