English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
elongation [correct]
DEF: The fractional increase in a material' s length due to stress in tension or to thermal expansion.
CONT: The properties of geotextiles are essentially the following: ... Mechanical: tensile strength, elongation, tearing strength.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
allongement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Augmentation de longueur des matériaux, soit par élévation de température (métaux), soit par hausse du taux d'humidité interne (bois), soit sous l'effet d'une traction (matériaux étirables, élastiques ou non).
OBS: allongement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.