English (Animal Housing Facilities; Cattle Raising)
tie rail [correct]; head rail [correct]
CONT: A tie rail (sometimes called a head rail) is the pipe used as the attachment for the tie chain. It controls the forward location of a cow while standing in the stall and often acts as the water line. Proper location of the tie rail lets a cow stand straight (parallel to the dividers) with all four feet in the stall and rise or lie without contacting it.
CONT: Finally, low tie rails were found to be associated with an increase in the number of cows with neck lesions, due to repeated contact with the tie rail.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage; Élevage des bovins)
barre d'attache [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour éviter d’obstruer l’élan de la vache, ce n’est pas tant la hauteur de la barre d’attache qui est importante que la disposition de cette dernière. Une barre très élevée, mais située à égalité du muret avant de la stalle n’entravera pas le mouvement de la vache lorsqu’elle se lève.
CONT: La barre d’attache peut être remplacée par une simple chaîne transversale si la hauteur et la position sont adéquates.