English (Communication and Information Management; Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
handle a complaint [correct]; process a complaint [correct]
CONT: ... support the OIC [Office of the Information Commissioner] in informing both complainants and institutions to increase efficiency in handling complaints and prevent future backlog.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
traiter une plainte [correct]
CONT: [...] aidant le Commissariat [à l'information du Canada] à communiquer des renseignements aux plaignants et aux institutions, afin de traiter les plaintes avec plus d’efficacité et d’éviter tout nouvel arriéré.