English (Management Operations (General); Production Management; Production (Economics); Productivity and Profitability)
principle of the division of labor [correct]; division of labor [correct]; principle of the division of labour [correct]; division of labour [correct]
DEF: Breaking down jobs into fewer tasks so that each worker can become more of a specialist. The intent is to increase efficiency through job specialization.
CONT: In "The Wealth of Nations", [Adam Smith], a radical thinker in his time, explained what he called the principle of the division of labor. Smith’s principle embodied in his observations that some number of specialized workers, each performing a single step in the manufacture of a pin, could make far more pins in a day than the same number of generalists engaged in making whole pins.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de la production; Production (Économie); Productivité et rentabilité)
principe de la division du travail [correct, masculine noun]; division du travail [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans «La richesse des nations», [Adam Smith], penseur révolutionnaire pour son époque, a exposé le principe de la division du travail. Ce principe formalisait une observation de Smith selon laquelle un certain nombre de travailleurs spécialisés chacun dans une seule étape de la fabrication des épingles, pouvaient fabriquer en une journée bien plus d'épingles qu'un nombre identique de généralistes assurant leur entière fabrication.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Gestión de la producción; Producción (Economía); Productividad y rentabilidad)
división del trabajo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Una de las proposiciones defendidas por Adam Smith en su «Riqueza de las naciones», y que resume la idea de conseguir fuertes elevaciones de productividad a base de especializar a los trabajadores en partes u operaciones concretas del proceso de producción.