English (Road Maintenance; Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
floating skid shoe [correct]
CONT: The floating skid shoes increase considerably the blade's efficiency. Nothing exceeds the side of the wings since the springs are located inside the shoes.
OBS: floating skid shoe: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Entretien des routes; Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
patin flottant [masculine noun]
OBS: patin flottant : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.