English (National and International Security; Customs and Excise)
border modernization [correct]
OBS: The CBSA [Canada Border Services Agency] is constantly working to increase efficiency and reduce congestion at the border, and this initiative supports the CBSA's commitment to service, facilitation and border modernization.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Douanes et accise)
modernisation frontalière [correct, feminine noun]; modernisation de la frontière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L’ASFC [Agence des services frontaliers du Canada] s’efforce toujours d’accroître l’efficacité et de réduire la congestion à la frontière, et cette initiative appuie son engagement à l’égard du service, de la facilitation et de la modernisation de la frontière.