English (Air Traffic Control)
preferred IFR route
DEF: A route established between busier airports to increase system efficiency and capacity.
OBS: IFR [instrument flight rules] clearances are issued on the basis of such routes except when severe weather avoidance procedures or other factors dictate otherwise. Preferred IFR routes are correlated with SIDs [standard instrument departures] and STARs [standard instrument arrivals] and may be defined by airways, high level airways (jet routes in the U.S.), or direct routes between NAVAIDs [navigation aids] or waypoints, radials or DME [distance measuring equipment] fixes, or any combination thereof.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
routes IFR préférentielles [feminine noun]
DEF: Route reliant les aéroports les plus utilisés pour accroître l'efficacité et la capacité du système.
OBS: Les autorisations IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] sont émises conformément à ces routes sauf si les conditions météorologiques ou d'autres facteurs ne le permettent pas. Ces routes IFR préférentielles sont reliées aux SID [arrivées normalisées aux instruments] et aux STAR [départs normalisés aux instruments] et peuvent être définies par rapport à des voies aériennes, des voies aériennes de l'espace supérieur (des «jet routes» aux É.-U.) ou des routes directes entre des NAVAID [aides à la navigation] ou des points de cheminement, des radiaux ou des points DME [équipement de mesure de distance], ou toute combinaison de ces repères.