English (Animal Husbandry)
segregated early weaning [correct]; SEW [correct]
CONT: SEW was developed based upon the assumption that disease transmission form the sow to the pig is minimal during the first three weeks of age when the sows milk provides the highest antibody protection for the pig. Basically, sows are immune to diseases that affect the growing pig, but serve as a source of infection to their offspring. Generally, pigs do not get infected a birth but are exposed over time, gradually after birth. Passive protection from colostrum and to a lesser extent, milk immunity may prevent the pig from becoming infected, until that immunity diminishes sometime during lactation or after weaning.
OBS: Segregated early weaning(SEW) may be a management tool Mississippi Swine Producers can utilize to increase production efficiency of their operations and increase profits.
French (Élevage des animaux)
sevrage précoce [correct, masculine noun]