English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
particle-size range [correct]; particulate-size range [correct]
CONT: This correction largely accounts for the increase in migration velocity in the very small particle-size range. One consequence of the variation in migration velocity with particle size is that there will be a corresponding change in collection efficiency.
CONT: Several manual methods that collect particles for specific purposes have been developed; an example is the cascade impactor, which separates the sample into fractions for subsequent physical or chemical analysis. Also, a dichotomous sampler that collects particles in two particle-size ranges has been developed.
OBS: See also "particle size distribution".
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
spectre granulométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dispositifs les plus utilisés qui permettent, à l'heure actuelle, d'accéder à une mesure de la concentration en nombre de tout ou partie du spectre granulométrique d'un aérosol sont basés sur les propriétés optiques des aérosols.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Agentes contaminantes; Climatología)
rango de clasificación granulométrica [feminine noun]