English (Oil Production)
displacement efficiency [correct]
CONT: The mobility of the injected (miscible) slug is higher than the mobility of the oil. This high mobility combines with the high mobility of the displacing gas to give low sweep and displacement efficiencies.
CONT: Polymers can improve the mobility ratio and thus increase the displacement efficiency in a reservoir.
French (Production pétrolière)
efficacité de déplacement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport du volume d'hydrocarbures effectivement déplacé au volume initialement présent dans la zone considérée.
CONT: Toute recherche d'un procédé de récupération secondaire [...] s'inspirera [...] des idées suivantes : améliorer le balayage [...] réduire les forces capillaires, augmentant ainsi l'efficacité du déplacement [...]