English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
selective surface coating [correct]
DEF: A material with high absorbence and low emittance properties applied to or on solar absorber surfaces [to increase collector efficiency].
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
revêtement de surface sélectif [masculine noun]
DEF: Revêtement doté d'une forte absorbance au rayonnement solaire et d'une faible émittance thermique, employé à la surface d'un absorbeur afin d'augmenter le rendement du capteur.