English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
preferred IFR route [correct, standardized]
DEF: A route established between busier airports to increase system efficiency and capacity.
OBS: IFR [instrument flight rules] clearances are issued on the basis of such routes except when severe weather avoidance procedures or other factors dictate otherwise. Preferred IFR routes are correlated with standard instrument departures (SID) and standard terminal arrivals (STAR) and may be defined by airways, high level airways, or direct routes between NAVAIDs [navigation aids] or waypoints, radials or distance measuring equipment (DME) fixes, or any combination thereof.
OBS: preferred IFR route: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
route IFR préférentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Route reliant les aéroports les plus occupés pour accroître l'efficacité et la capacité du système.
OBS: Les autorisations IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] sont émises en fonction de ces routes sauf si de mauvaises conditions météorologiques ou d'autres facteurs ne le permettent pas. Les routes IFR préférentielles sont reliées aux départs normalisés aux instruments (SID) et aux arrivées normalisées en région terminale (STAR) et peuvent être définies par rapport à des voies aériennes, des voies aériennes de l'espace supérieur ou des routes directes entre des NAVAID [aides à la navigation] ou des points de cheminement, des radiales ou des repères d'équipement de mesure de distance (DME), ou toute combinaison de ces repères.
OBS: route IFR préférentielle : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.