English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
flooded evaporator [correct]
DEF: Evaporator containing liquid refrigerant at all times.
DEF: System where liquid refrigerant is maintained at a high level to increase the cooling efficiency of the evaporator.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Machines frigorifiques)
évaporateur noyé [correct, masculine noun]; évaporateur du type noyé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'évaporateur du type noyé ne vaporise pas la totalité du débit de liquide frigorigène qu'on lui envoie et il est alors nécessaire de prévoir à sa sortie un séparateur de liquide.