English (Ship and Boat Parts)
flare angle [correct]
DEF: The angle measured from the vertical to the ship’s side.
CONT: The bow shapes for icebreakers may be described by the stem, flare, buttock, and water-line angles. These angles contribute to icebreaking, submergence, and clearing efficiency. Recent trends in the design of icebreakers are to increase flare angles, to reduce water-line angles, and to reduce stem and buttock angles.
French (Parties des bateaux)
angle de dévers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle entre la verticale et la muraille d'un navire.
CONT: En ce qui concerne les brise-glaces, on peut décrire la forme de leur proue par leurs angles d'étrave, de dévers, de section longitudinale et de flottaison. Ces angles contribuent au déglaçage, à la submersion de la glace et au dégagement de la glace. Les tendances récentes en matière de conception des brise-glaces consistent à augmenter les angles de dévers et à diminuer les angles de flottaison, d'étrave et de section longitudinale.