English (Information Processing (Informatics))
blocking [correct]
DEF: The process of combining two or more records into one block.
CONT: The objective of blocking is to increase the efficiency of input and output processing by increasing the amount of data that can be read or written by a single machine instruction.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
groupage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de regrouper des enregistrements logiques en un bloc.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
agrupamiento de bloques [correct, masculine noun]