English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
winglet [correct]; tipsail
DEF: An upturned wingtip or added auxiliary aerofoil(s) above and/or below tip to increase efficiency of wing in cruise, usually by reducing tip vortex and thus recovering energy lost therein and improving circulation and lift of outer portion of wing.
CONT: The tipsails are an extension of NASA [National Aeronautics and Space Administration] technology which led to the application of small winglets on many airplanes ... Tipsails operate in the rotational flow field of the wing tip vortex, giving an effect similar to the sail of a boat as it moves into the wind. The force vector produced by the pressure differential between the two surfaces is directed forward, which results in a cruise drag reduction. Rudders, located at the trailing edge of the tipsails, provide directional control without requiring a special surface dedicated solely to that purpose.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
ailette de bout d'aile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; penne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ailerette [correct, feminine noun]; ailette marginale [feminine noun]; ailette d'extrémité de voilure [feminine noun]
DEF: Dérive verticale d'un aéronef, située en bout d'aile.
CONT: Les ailettes marginales ne se bornent pas à diminuer la traînée induite et, dans une certaine mesure, à augmenter le Cz maximal. Elles ont en outre une influence importante en ce qui concerne la stabilité latérale.
OBS: ailette de bout d'aile; penne : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
aleta de punta alar [correct, feminine noun]; aleta de punta de ala [correct, feminine noun]; aleta de borde marginal [correct, feminine noun]; aleta marginal [correct, feminine noun]