English (Turbines)
straight condensing turbine [correct]
CONT: A straight condensing turbine is used when power is the only concern and it must be produced on a minimum amount of steam. To improve the plant’s efficiency these units can be provided with multiple uncontrolled extraction openings for feedwater heating.
OBS: condensing turbine : A turbine used for electrical power generation from a minimum amount of steam. To increase plant efficiency, these units can have multiple uncontrolled extraction openings for feedwater heating.
French (Turbines)
turbine droite à condensation [feminine noun]
CONT: Un modèle caractéristique de potentiel énergétique pour un puits humide, lorsqu'il alimente des turbines droites à condensation et à contre-pression, est illustré [...]. Faire un meilleur vide améliorerait le potentiel énergétique du forage lors de l'alimentation de turbines [droites] à condensation, mais le gain ne serait pas forcément valable économiquement à cause de l'énergie importante nécessitée pour l'aspiration de gaz et le besoin d'installations de refroidissement plus importantes.