English (Remote Sensing)
reststrahlen [correct]; reststrahlen band [correct]; reststrahlen rays [correct, plural]; residual rays [correct, plural]
DEF: Narrow bands of enhanced reflectance that occur in transparent materials in which the refractive index is high or the absorption coefficient is large.
OBS: reststrahlen band : In the IR [infrared] region, refers to absorption of energy as a function of silica content.
OBS: reststrahlen: Etymology: German, "residual rays."
French (Télédétection)
rayonnement rétroréfringé [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement résiduel [correct, masculine noun]; rayons reststrahlen [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Rayonnement qui présente l'aspect d'un rayonnement réfléchi et qui provient, dans le cas de matériaux réfringents, d'un effet lié à la fois à un fort indice de réfraction et à un coefficient d'absorption élevé.
OBS: Ce type de rayonnement permet d'obtenir par télédétection des informations sur la composition chimique des matériaux de la surface terrestre.