English (Ecology (General))
land vegetation index [correct]; LVI [correct]
OBS: Comparing the near infrared and red band of the OSMI, it would be known that global scale land vegetation indices. These indices are very useful for studying the change of land ecosystem in global scale, finally these could be helpful for the researches on the global change.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
indice de végétation terrestre [correct, masculine noun]