English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Remote Sensing)
microwave radiometer [correct, officially approved]; MWR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device that measures the microwave radiation emitted or reflected by an object.
CONT: Radar is an active microwave sensor ... the passive counterpart [is] the microwave radiometer. This device responds to the extremely low levels of microwave energy that are naturally emitted and/or reflected from terrain features.
OBS: radiometer : An instrument for quantitatively measuring the intensity of EMR [electromagnetic radiation] in some band of wavelengths in any part of the EM spectrum. Usually used with a modifier, such as [infrared] IR radiometer or microwave radiometer.
OBS: microwave radiometer; MWR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Télédétection)
radiomètre hyperfréquences [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radiomètre à hyperfréquences [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radiomètre à micro-ondes [correct, masculine noun]; MWR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MWR
DEF: Instrument de mesure du rayonnement hyperfréquence souvent gradué en températures de brillance.
CONT: Les radiomètres à hyperfréquences peuvent être utilisés au sol ou à partir d'une plate-forme aéroportée ou spatiale. Les composantes d'un radiomètre à hyperfréquences sont : l'antenne, le système récepteur formé par un amplificateur, le détecteur et le filtre passe-bas (aussi appelé intégrateur par quelques auteurs) et le système d'affichage ou d'enregistrement des données. À cela, il faut ajouter un générateur d'ondes quand le radiomètre est utilisé en mode actif comme diffusomètre.
OBS: radiomètre hyperfréquences : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS)
OBS: radiomètre à hyperfréquences; MWR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones); Teledetección)
radiómetro de microondas [masculine noun]