English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
advanced geostationary infrared sounder [correct]; AGIRS [correct]
CONT: Advanced Geostationary InfraRed Sounder(AGIRS)(planned project) to improve the sounding capabilities of the Spinning Enhanced Visible and InfraRed Imager(SEVIRI). Such an instrument, consisting of a high-resolution spectrometer measuring the atmospheric spectrum in the spectral band from 4. 33 to 5. 49 microns, will be accommodated in the present MSG design.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
sondeur géostationnaire de pointe dans l'infrarouge [masculine noun]; AGIRS [masculine noun]
OBS: Projet à l'étude répondant à une demande d'EUMETSAT visant à améliorer les capacités de MSG après MSG 3.