English (Remote Sensing; Electronic Systems)
spectral filter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A filter which allows only a specific band width of the electromagnetic spectrum to pass, i. e., 4 to 8 micron infrared radiation.
OBS: This is done by using an electronic device that, through transmission, changes the electromagnetic radiation spectral composition.
OBS: spectral filter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Ensembles électroniques)
filtre spectral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif optique ou électronique qui modifie, par transmission, la composition spectrale d'un rayonnement électromagnétique [...].
CONT: [Le] filtre spectral [...] définit les domaines du spectre [ou bandes spectrales] dans lesquelles on enregistre l'énergie reçue.
OBS: filtre spectral : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).