English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
inhalant dependence [correct, noun]
CONT: Inhalant dependence, tolerance and withdrawal. Users can develop a psychological dependence on inhalants. However, research suggests that the risk of physical dependence is relatively small.
OBS: inhalant dependence : Not to be confused with "addiction, "which includes cravings and urges despite the associated negative consequences.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
dépendance aux substances inhalées [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: dépendance aux substances inhalées : Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «dépendance» utilisée comme synonyme de la désignation «addiction», qui comprend une envie irrépressible de consommer une substance ou d'adopter un comportement malgré les conséquences négatives associées.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Drogas y toxicomanía; Psicología clínica)
dependencia de inhalantes [correct, feminine noun]