English (Human Diseases - Various; The Lungs)
bronchiolitis obliterans [correct]; BO [correct]; popcorn lung [correct, familiar]; popcorn worker's lung [correct, familiar]; obliterative bronchiolitis [correct]
CONT: Bronchiolitis obliterans is a serious, irreversible lung disease that is often caused by exposure to toxins; it can also develop after a lung or bone marrow transplant. Also known as obliterative bronchiolitis and "popcorn lung," it causes symptoms similar to those of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) or asthma, such as coughing and shortness of breath.
OBS: Bronchiolitis obliterans earned the nickname "popcorn lung" after an outbreak affected a group of people who worked in a popcorn production plant. The cause was traced to inhalation of diacetyl, a chemical that was used to give microwave popcorn its buttery flavor.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Poumons)
bronchiolite oblitérante [correct, feminine noun]