English (Neuroses; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
substance-induced depressive disorder [correct]
CONT: The diagnostic features of substance/medication-induced depressive disorder include the symptoms of a depressive disorder, such as major depressive disorder; however, the depressive symptoms are associated with the ingestion, injection, or inhalation of a substance(e. g., drug of abuse, toxin, psychotropic medication, other medication), and the depressive symptoms persist beyond the expected length of physiological effects, intoxication, or withdrawal period.
OBS: The name of the substance ... -induced depressive disorder [often] begins with the specific substance (e.g., cocaine [...]) that is presumed to be causing the depressive symptoms.
French (Névroses; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble dépressif induit par une substance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Souvent, le] nom du trouble dépressif induit par une substance [commence par] la substance spécifique (p. ex. cocaïne [...]) qui est présumée être à l'origine des symptômes dépressifs.