English (Bioengineering; Toxicology; Effects of Pollution)
end point [correct]; endpoint [correct]; end-point [correct]
CONT: In the parlance of environmental toxicology, a health effect caused by a hazardous agent is called an end point. Cancer is a relatively discrete, identifiable end point. But endocrine-disrupting end points are myriad, often subtle, and may take two or more generations to show themselves.
CONT: The Bureau of Chemical Hazards takes the lead in OECD guidelines development and updating... Existing test guidelines were prioritized for enhancement to include endocrine endpoints for assessment.
CONT: An acute non-cancer inhalation Reference Exposure Level(REL) of 1. 9 x 10 g/m is listed for carbon tetrachloride in the California Air Pollution Control Officers Association Air Toxics "Hot Spots" Program, Revised 1992 Risk Assessment Guidelines. The toxicological endpoint considered for chronic toxicity is the central nervous system. Also, a chronic REL of 2. 4 g/m is listed in the CAPCOA Risk Assessment Guidelines with the liver as the toxicological endpoint.
CONT: My personal approach is to start with the end-points, which include the important attributes to be evaluated, and then trace these back to the project.
OBS: endpoint; end-point: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Technique biologique; Toxicologie; Effets de la pollution)
effet [masculine noun]; aboutissement [masculine noun]; résultat final [masculine noun]; paramètre ultime [masculine noun]
OBS: end-point = endpoint : 1. <au sens strict> : valeur de seuil, seuil d'effet; 2. (au sens large) effet, résultat (final), aboutissement.
OBS: effet; aboutissement; résultat final : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Bioingeniería; Toxicología; Efectos de la polución)
punto final [correct, masculine noun]; endpoint [anglicism]
DEF: Información usada para dar término a las diferentes ramas de un estudio clínico o de un tratamiento.
CONT: Un "endpoint" en ciertos protocolos doble ciego, consiste en retirar a un participante que ha llegado a determinado límite, dándole en cambio un tratamiento abierto.