English (Psychology (General))
sleep therapy [generic]
CONT: Hypnotic therapy and electro-convulsive treatment have been ineffective; however, leucotomy, carbon-dioxide inhalation, and sleep therapy are reported as having been helpful in controlling symptoms [of Gilles de la Tourette's disease].
OBS: Does not necessarily involve the use of a tape recorder.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
hypnophonothérapie [specific]
DEF: Traitement des troubles psychologiques à l'aide d'un magnétophone utilisé pendant le sommeil du malade.
CONT: hypnophonothérapie : l'équivalent de l'hypnopédie, mais orienté vers le traitement de troubles psychologiques (le «phono» vise à préciser l'utilisation d'un magnétophone pendant le sommeil naturel).