English (Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection; Living Matter - General Properties)
internal radiation [correct]
DEF: Radiation from a source within the body as a result of deposition of radionuclides in body tissues.
OBS: Usually deposited in the body by inhalation or ingestion of a radioactive contaminant.
CONT: Every place on earth is bathed in ionizing radiation which comes from various sources including cosmic radiation, radiation from radioactive materials that surround everyone, the building materials in our homes, schools and places of work, radiation from the ubiquitous radon, and internal radiation from radioactive materials that are constituents of all living matter. Radiation from these sources is known as natural background radiation.
French (Physique atomique; Radioprotection; Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
rayonnement interne [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Física atómica; Protección contra la radiación; Propiedades generales de la materia viva)
radiación interna [correct, feminine noun]