English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Tobacco Industry)
active smoking [correct, noun]
CONT: Active smoking refers to the voluntary inhalation of mainstream tobacco smoke(smoke inhaled directly from a cigarette).
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Industrie du tabac)
tabagisme actif [correct, masculine noun]; tabagisme primaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tabagisme actif correspond à l'action de fumer : [la personne] ingère de façon volontaire la fumée de tabac (via une cigarette, un cigare…).