English (Toxicology; Respiratory System)
simple asphyxiant [correct]
DEF: A gas that displaces oxygen from the atmosphere, thereby reducing the amount of oxygen available during inhalation.
CONT: Common simple asphyxiants are nitrogen, methane, helium, and carbon dioxide.
French (Toxicologie; Appareil respiratoire)
asphyxiant simple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] gaz inertes qui diluent l'oxygène de l'air et le réduisent à un niveau rendant la vie impossible.
CONT: Asphyxiants simples : méthane, éthane, hydrogène, hélium.