English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
open anesthesia [correct]
DEF: General inhalation anesthesia utilizing a cone or ether mask; there is no significant rebreathing of expired gases.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
anesthésie en système ouvert [correct, feminine noun]; anesthésie en circuit ouvert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anesthésie obtenue au moyen d'un système anesthésique sans réinhalation de gaz expirés.