English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
semiclosed anesthesia
DEF: General inhalation anesthesia in which there is partial rebreathing of the expired gases, with a carbon dioxide absorber in the circuit.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
anesthésie en circuit demi-fermé [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le ballon se forme un mélange de nouvelles vapeurs anesthésiques venues du masque avec une partie de l'expiration précédente du mélange; celle-ci, contenant [...] du gaz carbonique expiré [...]