English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Protection of Life; Radiation Protection)
decorporation [correct]
CONT: This report presents a summary of information pertaining to intake and decorporation of radionuclides from humans. [The] literature review summarizes decorporation strategies for a variety of exposure scenarios, including radionuclide ingestion, inhalation and wound absorption. However, although medical decorporation is a well-studied endeavour, very few therapeutic drugs are readily available to health care providers.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Sécurité des personnes; Radioprotection)
décorporation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement visant à éliminer de l'organisme, au moyen d'une substance chimique, des éléments radioactifs ou toxiques qui ont été incorporés.
OBS: La substance chimique utilisée est appelée «décorporant» (en anglais : «decorporation agent»).