English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Cancers and Oncology)
benzopyrene [correct, see observation]; benzypyrene [correct]
DEF: A polynuclear (five-ring) aromatic hydrocarbon.
OBS: Found in coal tar, cigarette smoke, and in the atmosphere as a product of incomplete combustion... Hazard : an active carcinogen. Toxic by inhalation.
OBS: benzopyrene: A popular term; there are many benzopyrenes, one of them, benzo[a]pyrene ["a" italicized], being particularly active.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cancers et oncologie)
benzopyrène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance cancérigène pour l'estomac apparaissant lors du fumage des viandes et poissons.
OBS: benzopyrène : Terme populaire; il y a plusieurs benzopyrènes, l'un d'entre eux, le benzo[a]pyrène [«a» en italique], étant particulièrement nocif.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
benzopireno [correct, masculine noun]