English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
fluorinated alkene [correct]; fluoroalkene [correct]
CONT: Fluoroalkenes. Even with double-bonded fluorocarbons, we still can have fairly high lethal concentrations and fairly low toxicity. When you get down to this fellow, perfluoroisobutylene, it is extremely toxic. Hexafluoropropylene, which is used as an intermediate in polymer production, is moderately toxic via inhalation.
OBS: fluorinated alkene; fluoroalkene: generic terms.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
alcène fluoré [correct, masculine noun]; fluoroalcène [correct, masculine noun]; fluoralcène [former designation, masculine noun]; carbure éthylénique fluoré [masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé fluoré d'un hydrocarbure insaturé acyclique à double liaison carbone.
OBS: alcène fluoré; fluoroalcène : termes génériques.