English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
anti-drowning valve
DEF: A valve incorporated in an oxygen system whereby inhalation of air is possible and aspiration of water is prevented in the case of disconnection from the oxygen supply and subsequent immersion in water, as in the survival situation.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
soupape anti-noyade [feminine noun]
DEF: Soupape incorporée dans un équipement d'oxygène pour permettre l'inhalation d'air tout en empêchant l'aspiration de l'eau s'il y a déconnection de la source d'oxygène et immersion dans l'eau, comme c'est le cas dans certaines situations de survie en mer.